RFPOPEN
Save

Gaston County Insurance Broker Services RFP 2027-0021 - Property and Casualty Insurance Brokerage

Gaston County logoGaston County
Due
Dec 14, 2026
46 days left
Posted
Oct 26, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Debbie Stone-Muller
(704) 866-3181

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Gaston County is soliciting proposals from qualified property and casualty (P&C) insurance brokerage firms to provide professional insurance brokerage services as needed for accessing insurance markets, consultative insurance advisory services, and direct support in all areas of risk management. Services include property/casualty/specialty line risk analysis, marketing and placement of insurance, loss control services, claims advocacy, claims management, alternative risk financing, and contract review. Proposals are due by December 14, 2026, at 2:00 PM ET, with written questions due by November 9, 2026. The contract initial term is three years with two one-year renewal options. Evaluation criteria include qualification and relevant experience (20%), technical approach and understanding of county needs (25%), loss control, claims & risk management consulting (20%), account team, customer service & implementation (20%), and cost proposal (15%).

How it's scored

Qualification and Relevant Experience (20%), Technical Approach & Understanding of County Needs (25%), Loss Control, Claims & Risk Management Consulting (20%), Account Team, Customer Service & Implementation (20%), Cost Proposal (15%)

46 days left to submitDue Dec 14

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Gaston County is soliciting proposals from qualified property and casualty (P&C) insurance brokerage firms to provide professional insurance brokerage services as needed for accessing insurance markets, consultative insurance advisory services, and direct support in all areas of risk management.

Services include property/casualty/specialty line risk analysis, marketing and placement of insurance, loss control services, claims advocacy, claims management, alternative risk financing, and contract review. Proposals are due by December 14, 2026, at 2:00 PM ET, with written questions due by November 9, 2026. The contract initial term is three years with two one-year renewal options. Evaluation criteria include qualification and relevant experience (20%), technical approach and understanding of county needs (25%), loss control, claims & risk management consulting (20%), account team, customer service & implementation (20%), and cost proposal (15%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualification and Relevant Experience20%
Technical Approach & Understanding of County Needs25%
Loss Control
Claims & Risk Management Consulting20%
Account Team
Customer Service & Implementation20%
Cost Proposal15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Appendix A – Pricing Form (signed)
  • Appendix B – Proposal Submission Form (signed)
  • Current Brokers & Adjustors and North Carolina State licenses
  • Certificate of insurance
  • Workers' compensation insurance
  • Commercial general liability insurance
  • Professional liability insurance
  • Network security & privacy liability (cyber) insurance
Submit to
Gaston County Finance, Attn: Debbie Stone-Muller, 128 West Main Ave., Gastonia, NC 28052
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Gastonia, NC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Gaston County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 14, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Gaston County Finance, Attn: Debbie Stone-Muller, 128 West Main Ave., Gastonia, NC 28052. For questions, contact Debbie Stone-Muller.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Gaston County in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Debbie Stone-Muller at (704) 866-3181. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualification and Relevant Experience (20%), Technical Approach & Understanding of County Needs (25%), Loss Control, Claims & Risk Management Consulting (20%), Account Team, Customer Service & Impleme..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Gaston County?

All active and historical solicitations from Gaston County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Gaston County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 14, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A – Pricing Form (signed), Appendix B – Proposal Submission Form (signed), current Brokers & Adjustors and North Carolina State licenses, certificate of insurance, workers' compensation insur. Review the full document from Gaston County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gastonia, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required