RFPCLOSED
Save

Gainesville City School District New Holland HVAC Replacement RFP 2026

Gainesville City School District logoGainesville City School District
Due
Mar 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
David Presnell

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Gainesville City School System is soliciting proposals for the replacement of HVAC systems at the New Holland Leadership Academy. The project includes replacing all Water Source Heat Pumps (WSHP), valve and hose kits, existing drains, and four pumps in the mechanical room. ALC Controls, including lights, pump room, WSHP, and RTUs, are also in scope. Ceiling grid removal and repair are included. The work is scheduled for June and July 2026.

What you must deliver

Proposals, Contractor's affidavit

How it's scored

Capability of the proposer to deliver services (30%), Proposers contract amount (45%), Responses of at least (3) references (25%)

Get notified when Gainesville City School District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Gainesville City School System is soliciting proposals for the replacement of HVAC systems at the New Holland Leadership Academy.

The project includes replacing all Water Source Heat Pumps (WSHP), valve and hose kits, existing drains, and four pumps in the mechanical room. ALC Controls, including lights, pump room, WSHP, and RTUs, are also in scope. Ceiling grid removal and repair are included. The work is scheduled for June and July 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Capability of the proposer to deliver services30%
Proposers contract amount45%
Responses of at least (3) references25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Proposals, Contractor's affidavit

Submit to
Gainesville City School System (508 Oak St. Gainesville, Ga 30501)
Scope location
Gainesville, GA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Gainesville City School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Gainesville City School System (508 Oak St. Gainesville, Ga 30501). For questions, contact David Presnell.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Gainesville City School District in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is David Presnell. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposals, Contractor's affidavit. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Capability of the proposer to deliver services (30%), Proposers contract amount (45%), Responses of at least (3) references (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Gainesville City School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Gainesville City School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Gainesville City School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Gainesville City School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gainesville, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required