RFQOPEN
Save

Cobb County - Engineering Design Services for Factory Shoals Pedestrian Bridge - B2464 (2026)

Cobb County logoCobb County
Due
Nov 12, 2026
16 days left
Posted
Oct 16, 2026
Primary contact
Ligia Florim

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Cobb County Department of Transportation (Cobb DOT) is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified engineering consulting firms to provide engineering design consultant services for the Factory Shoals Pedestrian Bridge project (Project No. B2464) in Cobb County, Georgia. The project involves constructing a new pedestrian bridge over I-20 via Factory Shoals Road, consisting of a 12-foot shared use path with a 2-foot barrier on each side, beginning just west of Hartman Road and terminating at Riverside Parkway. Services include concept development, environmental documents, database preparation, preliminary and final construction plans, right-of-way plans, geotechnical services, and construction services. Respondents must be prequalified by GDOT in specific area classes including roadway design, bridge design, and hydrological studies. A non-mandatory virtual pre-proposal conference will be held via Microsoft Teams on October 27, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Written questions are due by November 6, 2026, at 12:00 PM, and SOQs are due by November 12, 2026, at 12:00 PM via the Cobb County eProcurement portal.

What you must deliver

Survey Database, Concept Phase, Environmental Document, Preliminary Design/Plans, Right of Way Design/Plans, Geotechnical Services, Final Design/Plans, Construction Services

How it's scored

Project Manager, Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Experience and Qualifications (30%), Project Manager, Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Resources and Workload Capacity (20%), Technical Approach (40%), Past Performance (10%)

16 days left to submitDue Nov 12

Get the decision makers at Cobb County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Cobb County Department of Transportation (Cobb DOT) is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified engineering consulting firms to provide engineering design consultant services for the Factory Shoals Pedestrian Bridge project (Project No.

B2464) in Cobb County, Georgia. The project involves constructing a new pedestrian bridge over I-20 via Factory Shoals Road, consisting of a 12-foot shared use path with a 2-foot barrier on each side, beginning just west of Hartman Road and terminating at Riverside Parkway. Services include concept development, environmental documents, database preparation, preliminary and final construction plans, right-of-way plans, geotechnical services, and construction services. Respondents must be prequalified by GDOT in specific area classes including roadway design, bridge design, and hydrological studies. A non-mandatory virtual pre-proposal conference will be held via Microsoft Teams on October 27, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Written questions are due by November 6, 2026, at 12:00 PM, and SOQs are due by November 12, 2026, at 12:00 PM via the Cobb County eProcurement portal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Manager
Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Experience and Qualifications30%
Project Manager
Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Resources and Workload Capacity20%
Technical Approach40%
Past Performance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Survey Database
  • Concept Phase
  • Environmental Document
  • Preliminary Design/Plans
  • Right of Way Design/Plans
  • Geotechnical Services
  • Final Design/Plans
  • Construction Services

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Certification Form
  • Georgia Security and Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit
  • Signed Addendum Acknowledgment Form
  • Notice of Professional Consultant Qualifications
  • Area Class Summary Form
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cobbcoga
Scope location
Marietta, Georgia

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Cobb County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 12, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cobbcoga. For questions, contact Ligia Florim.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Cobb County in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ligia Florim. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Survey Database, Concept Phase, Environmental Document, Preliminary Design/Plans, Right of Way Design/Plans, Geotechnical Services, Final Design/Plans, Construction Services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Manager, Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Experience and Qualifications (30%), Project Manager, Key Team Leader(s) and Prime's Resources and Workload Capacity (20%), Technical Approach (40%), Pa..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Cobb County?

All active and historical solicitations from Cobb County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Cobb County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 12, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certification Form, Georgia Security and Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit, Signed Addendum Acknowledgment Form, Notice of Professional Consultant Qualifications, Area Class Summary Form. Review the full document from Cobb County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Marietta, Georgia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required