RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Rancho Palos Verdes On-Call Roadway Spot-Repair Services RFP 2026

City of Rancho Palos Verdes
Due
Apr 24, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 27, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Jeremiah Sunwoo
(310) 544-5253

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Rancho Palos Verdes is soliciting proposals for on-call minor roadway maintenance and emergency spot repairs on Palos Verdes Drive South. Proposals are due via PlanetBids by April 24, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cover Letter, Staff Qualifications and Experience, Prior Experience, Resumes, Reference Projects, Safety Documentation (OSHA Logs, EMR Verification, IIPP), Rates Table, Acceptance of Conditions

How it's scored

Staff Qualifications and Experience (30%), Organization and Staffing (10%), Safety (10%), Value (40%), Availability and Commitment to Response Times (10%)

Hear what Rancho Palos Verdes plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Rancho Palos Verdes is soliciting proposals for on-call minor roadway maintenance and emergency spot repairs on Palos Verdes Drive South. Proposals are due via PlanetBids by April 24, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Staff Qualifications and Experience30%
Organization and Staffing10%
Safety10%
Value40%
Availability and Commitment to Response Times10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Cover Letter
  • Staff Qualifications and Experience
  • Prior Experience
  • Resumes
  • Reference Projects
  • Safety Documentation (OSHA Logs, EMR Verification, IIPP)
  • Rates Table
  • Acceptance of Conditions

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Attachment A – Proposed Public Works Agreement (PWA)

REQUIRED STAFFING

11
LaborerForemanTraffic Control / FlaggerEquipment OperatorCrack Seal Technician / ApplicatorAsphalt Patching CrewSkid Steer / Bobcat with OperatorDump Truck with OperatorAsphalt Hot Box / Patch Truck with OperatorSawcutting Equipment / Sawcut Truck with OperatorCompressor with 90-lb Hammer
Submit to
PlanetBids
Scope location
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Rancho Palos Verdes?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 24, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: PlanetBids. For questions, contact Jeremiah Sunwoo.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Rancho Palos Verdes in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jeremiah Sunwoo at (310) 544-5253. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Laborer, Foreman, Traffic Control / Flagger, Equipment Operator, Crack Seal Technician / Applicator, Asphalt Patching Crew, Skid Steer / Bobcat with Operator, Dump Truck with Operator, Asphalt Hot Box / Patch Truck with Operator, Sawcutting Equipment / Sawcut Truck with Operator, Compressor with 90-. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover Letter, Staff Qualifications and Experience, Prior Experience, Resumes, Reference Projects, Safety Documentation (OSHA Logs, EMR Verification, IIPP), Rates Table, Acceptance of Conditions. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Staff Qualifications and Experience (30%), Organization and Staffing (10%), Safety (10%), Value (40%), Availability and Commitment to Response Times (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Rancho Palos Verdes?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Rancho Palos Verdes are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Rancho Palos Verdes regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A – Proposed Public Works Agreement (PWA). Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Rancho Palos Verdes for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required