RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Peoria - Phase III Engineering Services for Cedar Street CSO Underground Storage Tank - 2026

City of Peoria
Due
Jan 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 5, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Paola Mendez-Silvagnoli
(309) 494-8530

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Peoria is seeking professional engineering firms to provide Phase III engineering services, constructability review, and construction inspection for the Cedar Street Combined Sewer Overflow (CSO) Underground Storage Tank project in Peoria, Illinois. The planned underground storage facility is approximately 6.4 million gallons, measuring 350 feet long, 120 feet wide, and 20 feet deep, with excavation extending 55 to 60 feet below grade anchored into bedrock. The project includes mechanical screens, gates, a flushing system, integrated instrumentation and controls, QA/QC testing, and record drawings. The estimated budget for the scope of work is between $3,000,000 and $6,000,000, with funding anticipated through an IEPA State Revolving Fund (SRF) Loan. Proposals are due by January 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM via BidNet Direct, with five hard copies submitted to the Office of the City Engineer. Subconsultant utilization goals are established at 10% MBE and 12% WBE.

What you must deliver

Recommendations on contractor payments based on on-site observations and review of the Contractor’s Application for Payment, Punch list and substantial completion form, Final completion inspection and project closeout documentation, Photo log of construction progress, Record drawings that reflect the actual work completed

How it's scored

Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (30%), Staff Capabilities (30%), Workload Capacity (15%), Local Presence and DBE Goals (10%)

Get notified when Peoria posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Peoria is seeking professional engineering firms to provide Phase III engineering services, constructability review, and construction inspection for the Cedar Street Combined Sewer Overflow (CSO) Underground Storage Tank project in Peoria, Illinois.

The planned underground storage facility is approximately 6.4 million gallons, measuring 350 feet long, 120 feet wide, and 20 feet deep, with excavation extending 55 to 60 feet below grade anchored into bedrock. The project includes mechanical screens, gates, a flushing system, integrated instrumentation and controls, QA/QC testing, and record drawings. The estimated budget for the scope of work is between $3,000,000 and $6,000,000, with funding anticipated through an IEPA State Revolving Fund (SRF) Loan. Proposals are due by January 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM via BidNet Direct, with five hard copies submitted to the Office of the City Engineer. Subconsultant utilization goals are established at 10% MBE and 12% WBE.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach15%
Firm Experience30%
Staff Capabilities30%
Workload Capacity15%
Local Presence and DBE Goals10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Recommendations on contractor payments based on on-site observations and review of the Contractor’s Application for Payment, Punch list and substantial completion form, Final completion inspection and project closeout documentation, Photo log of construction progress, Record drawings that reflect the actual work completed

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Cover letter
  • Written response addressing evaluation criteria
  • Consultant’s Disclosure Statement
  • Five hard copies of proposal
  • One electronic copy on BidNet Direct

REQUIRED STAFFING

Resident Engineer, Construction Inspection Staff

Submit to
https://www.bidnetdirect.com/
Scope location
Peoria, IL

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Peoria?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 30, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.bidnetdirect.com/. For questions, contact Paola Mendez-Silvagnoli.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Peoria in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Paola Mendez-Silvagnoli at (309) 494-8530. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Resident Engineer, Construction Inspection Staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Recommendations on contractor payments based on on-site observations and review of the Contractor’s Application for Payment, Punch list and substantial completion form, Final completion inspection and project closeout documentation, Photo log of construction progress, Record drawings that reflect th. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (30%), Staff Capabilities (30%), Workload Capacity (15%), Local Presence and DBE Goals (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Peoria?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Peoria are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Peoria regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Written response addressing evaluation criteria, Consultant’s Disclosure Statement, Five hard copies of proposal, One electronic copy on BidNet Direct. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Peoria for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Peoria, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required