RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Los Banos Professional Services - Downtown Parking Management Plan RFP 2026

City of Los Banos logoCity of Los Banos
Due
Oct 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 28, 2026
Primary contact
Lucille L. Mallonee

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Los Banos seeks professional services for the preparation of a Downtown Parking Management Plan to evaluate existing parking conditions, parking utilization, turnover patterns, ADA compliance, curb management, signage, and wayfinding. The project includes stakeholder engagement, data collection, and a ten-year parking demand analysis to develop practical strategies for improving efficiency and customer convenience. Proposals are due by October 2, 2026, at 4:00 p.m., submitted to the City Clerk at 520 J Street, Los Banos, CA 93635. Inquiries should be directed to Stacy Souza at [email protected]. Respondents must provide commercial general liability and professional liability insurance of at least $2,000,000.

How it's scored

Relevant Experience (25%), Project Understanding and Methodology (25%), Qualifications of Project Team (20%), Public Outreach and Stakeholder Engagement Approach (10%), Schedule and Availability (10%), References and Past Performance (5%), Cost Proposal (5%)

Hear what Los Banos plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Los Banos seeks professional services for the preparation of a Downtown Parking Management Plan to evaluate existing parking conditions, parking utilization, turnover patterns, ADA compliance, curb management, signage, and wayfinding.

The project includes stakeholder engagement, data collection, and a ten-year parking demand analysis to develop practical strategies for improving efficiency and customer convenience. Proposals are due by October 2, 2026, at 4:00 p.m., submitted to the City Clerk at 520 J Street, Los Banos, CA 93635. Inquiries should be directed to Stacy Souza at [email protected]. Respondents must provide commercial general liability and professional liability insurance of at least $2,000,000.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Experience25%
Project Understanding and Methodology25%
Qualifications of Project Team20%
Public Outreach and Stakeholder Engagement Approach10%
Schedule and Availability10%
References and Past Performance5%
Cost Proposal5%

REQUIRED STAFFING

7
Principal-in-ChargeProject ManagerSenior Engineer / PlannerAssociate Engineer / PlannerAnalystTechnician / Field StaffAdministrative Support
Submit to
City of Los Banos, Attn: Lucille L. Mallonee, City Clerk, 520 J Street, Los Banos, CA 93635
Scope location
Los Banos, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Los Banos?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 2, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: City of Los Banos, Attn: Lucille L. Mallonee, City Clerk, 520 J Street, Los Banos, CA 93635. For questions, contact Lucille L. Mallonee.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Los Banos in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Lucille L. Mallonee. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Principal-in-Charge, Project Manager, Senior Engineer / Planner, Associate Engineer / Planner, Analyst, Technician / Field Staff, Administrative Support. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Experience (25%), Project Understanding and Methodology (25%), Qualifications of Project Team (20%), Public Outreach and Stakeholder Engagement Approach (10%), Schedule and Availability (10%)..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Los Banos?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Los Banos are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Los Banos regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Los Banos for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Los Banos, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required