RFPOPEN
Save

City of Long Beach - As-Needed Plumbing Services - RFP CE-26-779 (2026)

City of Long Beach logoCity of Long Beach
Due
Dec 1, 2026
34 days left
Posted
Oct 20, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Jalesia Brown
(562) 570-6200

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Long Beach is seeking qualified, State-licensed plumbing contractors to provide as-needed, full-service, on-call plumbing maintenance and emergency repair services at various City facilities. Work includes routine and emergency repairs for water lines, sewer lines, fixtures, commodes, urinals, sinks, faucets, showers, garbage disposals, pools, water spray features, and related plumbing systems. Specialized services such as hydro-jetting, drain clearing, and video camera inspections may be required. The contract term is two years with options to renew for three additional one-year periods. Proposals are due by December 1, 2026, at 11:00 AM PT. Contractors must maintain a C-36 Plumbing Contractor license, DIR registration, and comply with prevailing wage and equal benefits ordinance requirements.

How it's scored

Organizational Capacity & Experience (30%), Method of Approach (40%), Communications & Reporting (20%), Reasonableness of Cost (10%)

34 days left to submitDue Dec 1

Get the decision makers at Long Beach before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Long Beach is seeking qualified, State-licensed plumbing contractors to provide as-needed, full-service, on-call plumbing maintenance and emergency repair services at various City facilities.

Work includes routine and emergency repairs for water lines, sewer lines, fixtures, commodes, urinals, sinks, faucets, showers, garbage disposals, pools, water spray features, and related plumbing systems. Specialized services such as hydro-jetting, drain clearing, and video camera inspections may be required. The contract term is two years with options to renew for three additional one-year periods. Proposals are due by December 1, 2026, at 11:00 AM PT. Contractors must maintain a C-36 Plumbing Contractor license, DIR registration, and comply with prevailing wage and equal benefits ordinance requirements.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organizational Capacity & Experience30%
Method of Approach40%
Communications & Reporting20%
Reasonableness of Cost10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

A. Authorization & Certification, B. Equal Benefits Ordinance (EBO) Form, C. Proof of registration with the California Department of Industrial Relations, D. Current Contractor's State License Board print out

Submit to
LongBeachBuys.com
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Long Beach, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Long Beach?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 1, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: LongBeachBuys.com. For questions, contact Jalesia Brown.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Long Beach in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jalesia Brown at (562) 570-6200. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organizational Capacity & Experience (30%), Method of Approach (40%), Communications & Reporting (20%), Reasonableness of Cost (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Long Beach?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Long Beach are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Long Beach regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 1, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: A. Authorization & Certification, B. Equal Benefits Ordinance (EBO) Form, C. Proof of registration with the California Department of Industrial Relations, D. Current Contractor's State License Board p. Review the full document from City of Long Beach for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Long Beach, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required