RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Kingsport Asset Management Plan - Drinking Water, Sanitary Sewer and Stormwater - RFQ 2026

Kingsport MTPO logoKingsport MTPO
Due
Oct 8, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 19, 2026
Primary contact
Brent Morelock
(423) 416-1812

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Kingsport is requesting qualifications from consulting firms to assist in completing an Asset Management Plan for drinking water, sanitary sewer, and stormwater systems that meets Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation requirements under an ARP grant. The scope encompasses inventorying assets at water and wastewater treatment plants, recording install dates, estimating remaining useful life based on AWWA standards, and developing a risk assessment framework with likelihood and consequence of failure scoring. Interested firms must submit one original, four hardcopies, and one USB copy of their qualifications to the Procurement Manager by October 8, 2026, at 4:00 P.M. Eastern Time. Evaluation criteria include technical approach and methodology, relevant project experience with references, regulatory knowledge and TDEC coordination, and capacity to perform the services within the established timeframe.

How it's scored

Technical approach and methodology (50%), Relevant project experience with references (20%), Regulatory knowledge and TDEC coordination (20%), Capacity to perform the services within the established timeframe (10%)

Get notified when Kingsport MTPO posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Kingsport is requesting qualifications from consulting firms to assist in completing an Asset Management Plan for drinking water, sanitary sewer, and stormwater systems that meets Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation requirements under an ARP grant.

The scope encompasses inventorying assets at water and wastewater treatment plants, recording install dates, estimating remaining useful life based on AWWA standards, and developing a risk assessment framework with likelihood and consequence of failure scoring. Interested firms must submit one original, four hardcopies, and one USB copy of their qualifications to the Procurement Manager by October 8, 2026, at 4:00 P.M. Eastern Time. Evaluation criteria include technical approach and methodology, relevant project experience with references, regulatory knowledge and TDEC coordination, and capacity to perform the services within the established timeframe.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical approach and methodology50%
Relevant project experience with references20%
Regulatory knowledge and TDEC coordination20%
Capacity to perform the services within the established timeframe10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • BYRD Anti-Lobbying Amendment Certification
  • Iran Divestment Act Certification
  • Debarment Certification
  • Non-Boycott of Israel Certification
Submit to
Procurement Manager, City of Kingsport, 415 Broad Street, Kingsport, TN 37660; [email protected]
Scope location
Kingsport, TN
Reported agency
City of Kingsport

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Kingsport MTPO?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 8, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Procurement Manager, City of Kingsport, 415 Broad Street, Kingsport, TN 37660; [email protected]. For questions, contact Brent Morelock.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Kingsport MTPO in TN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Brent Morelock at (423) 416-1812. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical approach and methodology (50%), Relevant project experience with references (20%), Regulatory knowledge and TDEC coordination (20%), Capacity to perform the services within the established t..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Kingsport MTPO?

All active and historical solicitations from Kingsport MTPO are tracked and searchable. As a mpo agency, Kingsport MTPO regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: BYRD Anti-Lobbying Amendment Certification, Iran Divestment Act Certification, Debarment Certification, Non-Boycott of Israel Certification. Review the full document from Kingsport MTPO for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Kingsport, TN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required