RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Hampton City Attorney Services RFQ No. 2026-01

City of Hampton logoCity of Hampton
Due
Jul 11, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 11, 2026
Primary contact
Jeff Baker
(404) 965-1749

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Hampton, GA is seeking qualified attorneys or law firms to serve as City Attorney, providing comprehensive legal counsel, litigation management, and governance support. Qualifications are due by July 11, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cover Letter, Statement of Qualifications, Resumes, Approach to Service Delivery, References, Fee Proposal, Conflicts Disclosure, Insurance Certificates, Compliance Certifications

How it's scored

Relevant municipal law experience (40%), Quality of past performance (25%), Approach and understanding of City needs (20%), Team/staffing (10%), Fee proposal (5%)

Get notified when Hampton posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Hampton, GA is seeking qualified attorneys or law firms to serve as City Attorney, providing comprehensive legal counsel, litigation management, and governance support. Qualifications are due by July 11, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant municipal law experience40%
Quality of past performance25%
Approach and understanding of City needs20%
Team/staffing10%
Fee proposal5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Cover Letter
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Resumes
  • Approach to Service Delivery
  • References
  • Fee Proposal
  • Conflicts Disclosure
  • Insurance Certificates
  • Compliance Certifications

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

E-Verify compliance certification, Professional liability insurance evidence

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
City AttorneySupport attorneysParalegals
Submit to
17 East Main Street South, P.O. Box 400, Hampton, GA 30228
Scope location
Hampton, GA

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Hampton?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 11, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 17 East Main Street South, P.O. Box 400, Hampton, GA 30228. For questions, contact Jeff Baker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Hampton in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jeff Baker at (404) 965-1749. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: City Attorney, support attorneys, paralegals. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover Letter, Statement of Qualifications, Resumes, Approach to Service Delivery, References, Fee Proposal, Conflicts Disclosure, Insurance Certificates, Compliance Certifications. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant municipal law experience (40%), Quality of past performance (25%), Approach and understanding of City needs (20%), Team/staffing (10%), Fee proposal (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Hampton?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Hampton are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Hampton regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: E-Verify compliance certification, Professional liability insurance evidence. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Hampton for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hampton, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required