RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Glendale On-Call Civil Engineering Staff Augmentation Services RFP No. PWA 2026-005

Housing Authority of the city of Glendale logoHousing Authority of the city of Glendale
Due
Sep 10, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 6, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Armen Avazian

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Glendale is soliciting proposals for on-call civil engineering staff augmentation to support municipal infrastructure capital improvement projects. The contract requires a minimum of two licensed civil engineers for a three-year term, with proposals due by September 10, 2026.

What you must deliver

Project schedules, Plans, Specifications, Estimates, Design review comments, Meeting notes, Bid support materials, Construction support documentation

How it's scored

Experience and Qualifications (35%), Proposed Personnel and Staffing Approach (30%), Project Understanding and Approach (15%), Quality of Submittal (10%), Best Value (10%)

Get notified when Housing Authority of the city of Glendale posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Glendale is soliciting proposals for on-call civil engineering staff augmentation to support municipal infrastructure capital improvement projects. The contract requires a minimum of two licensed civil engineers for a three-year term, with proposals due by September 10, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and Qualifications35%
Proposed Personnel and Staffing Approach30%
Project Understanding and Approach15%
Quality of Submittal10%
Best Value10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Project schedules
  • Plans
  • Specifications
  • Estimates
  • Design review comments
  • Meeting notes
  • Bid support materials
  • Construction support documentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Proposal Form
  • Experience Form
  • Proposer's Qualification Statement
  • Insurance Requirements Affidavit
  • Campaign Finance Disclosure
  • Public Records Exempt Information
  • Fee Schedule

REQUIRED STAFFING

9
Licensed Civil EngineerProject ManagerPrincipal-in-ChargeDesignerCAD SupportConstruction Management SupportSchedulerCost EstimatorAdministrative Support
Submit to
633 E. Broadway, Room 205, Glendale, CA 91206
Scope location
Glendale, CA
Reported agency
City of Glendale

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Housing Authority of the city of Glendale?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 10, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 633 E. Broadway, Room 205, Glendale, CA 91206. For questions, contact Armen Avazian.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Housing Authority of the city of Glendale in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Armen Avazian. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Licensed Civil Engineer, Project Manager, Principal-in-Charge, Designer, CAD Support, Construction Management Support, Scheduler, Cost Estimator, Administrative Support. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Project schedules, Plans, Specifications, Estimates, Design review comments, Meeting notes, Bid support materials, Construction support documentation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and Qualifications (35%), Proposed Personnel and Staffing Approach (30%), Project Understanding and Approach (15%), Quality of Submittal (10%), Best Value (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Housing Authority of the city of Glendale?

All active and historical solicitations from Housing Authority of the city of Glendale are tracked and searchable. As a local housing authority agency, Housing Authority of the city of Glendale regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Form, Experience Form, Proposer's Qualification Statement, Insurance Requirements Affidavit, Campaign Finance Disclosure, Public Records Exempt Information, Fee Schedule. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Housing Authority of the city of Glendale for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Glendale, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required