RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Gastonia Hotel Development Partnership RFP 2026 - 145 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Way

City of Gastonia
Due
Jul 15, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Apr 13, 2026
Primary contact
Kristy R. Crisp

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Gastonia is seeking a development partner for a public-private partnership to develop a signature hotel on a 0.55-acre vacant lot adjacent to the Gastonia Conference Center. Proposals are due July 15, 2026.

What you must deliver

Letter of Introduction, Development Team identification, Development Proposal concept, Experience & References, Disclosures, Local Business Utilization Plan, Litigation History

How it's scored

Development Proposal (30%), Qualifications and experience of the development team (20%), Level of integration of guiding public interests (20%), Quality and success of prior development projects (10%), Demonstrated ability to execute projects of similar scale (10%), List of active development projects (10%)

Get notified when Gastonia posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Gastonia is seeking a development partner for a public-private partnership to develop a signature hotel on a 0.55-acre vacant lot adjacent to the Gastonia Conference Center. Proposals are due July 15, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Development Proposal30%
Qualifications and experience of the development team20%
Level of integration of guiding public interests20%
Quality and success of prior development projects10%
Demonstrated ability to execute projects of similar scale10%
List of active development projects10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Letter of Introduction
  • Development Team identification
  • Development Proposal concept
  • Experience & References
  • Disclosures
  • Local Business Utilization Plan
  • Litigation History

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Co-developersArchitectsDesignersGeneral contractors
Submit to
150 S. York Street, Gastonia, North Carolina 28053
Scope location
Gastonia, NC
Projected sq ft
23,885 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Gastonia?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 15, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: 150 S. York Street, Gastonia, North Carolina 28053. For questions, contact Kristy R. Crisp.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Gastonia in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kristy R. Crisp. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: co-developers, architects, designers, general contractors. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Introduction, Development Team identification, Development Proposal concept, Experience & References, Disclosures, Local Business Utilization Plan, Litigation History. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Development Proposal (30%), Qualifications and experience of the development team (20%), Level of integration of guiding public interests (20%), Quality and success of prior development projects (10%)..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Gastonia?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Gastonia are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Gastonia regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Gastonia for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gastonia, NC. The total projected area is 23885 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required