RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Emeryville Paratransit Services RFP 2026 - 8-to-Go Program

City of Emeryville logoCity of Emeryville
Due
Jun 22, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 29, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Hazel Barry
(510) 596-4308

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Emeryville is seeking a transportation provider to operate the 8-to-Go Paratransit Shuttle, providing weekday curb-to-curb service for seniors and persons with disabilities. Proposals are due June 22, 2026.

What you must deliver

Understanding of the Project, Approach to Service Delivery, Operational Capacity, Experience and Qualifications, Cost Proposal, Bid Submittal Form, Exceptions Form, W-9

How it's scored

Understanding of Program Needs (25%), Technical Approach and Service Methodology (30%), Experience and Qualifications (25%), Cost Proposal (10%), Innovation and Added Value (10%)

Hear what Emeryville plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Emeryville is seeking a transportation provider to operate the 8-to-Go Paratransit Shuttle, providing weekday curb-to-curb service for seniors and persons with disabilities. Proposals are due June 22, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of Program Needs25%
Technical Approach and Service Methodology30%
Experience and Qualifications25%
Cost Proposal10%
Innovation and Added Value10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Understanding of the Project
  • Approach to Service Delivery
  • Operational Capacity
  • Experience and Qualifications
  • Cost Proposal
  • Bid Submittal Form
  • Exceptions Form
  • W-9

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Exhibit A - Specifications / Scope of Work
  • Exhibit B - Contract Insurance Requirements
  • Bid Submittal Form
  • Exceptions to Specifications / Requirements
  • Purchase Order Terms and Conditions
  • Form W-9
  • City General Requirements Appendix
  • Professional Services Contract

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
DriverDispatcherManagement Oversight
Submit to
City of Emeryville, Attn: City Clerk, 1333 Park Avenue, Emeryville, CA 94608
Scope location
Emeryville, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Emeryville?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 22, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: City of Emeryville, Attn: City Clerk, 1333 Park Avenue, Emeryville, CA 94608. For questions, contact Hazel Barry.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Emeryville in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Hazel Barry at (510) 596-4308. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Driver, Dispatcher, Management Oversight. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Understanding of the Project, Approach to Service Delivery, Operational Capacity, Experience and Qualifications, Cost Proposal, Bid Submittal Form, Exceptions Form, W-9. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of Program Needs (25%), Technical Approach and Service Methodology (30%), Experience and Qualifications (25%), Cost Proposal (10%), Innovation and Added Value (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Emeryville?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Emeryville are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Emeryville regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A - Specifications / Scope of Work, Exhibit B - Contract Insurance Requirements, Bid Submittal Form, Exceptions to Specifications / Requirements, Purchase Order Terms and Conditions, Form W-9,. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Emeryville for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Emeryville, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required