RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Chattahoochee Hills SS4A Safety Action Plan RFP 2026

City of Chattahoochee Hills
Due
Feb 26, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 9, 2026
Primary contact
Dana Wicher
(770) 463-6572

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Chattahoochee Hills is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms to develop an FHWA-compliant Transportation Safety Action Plan under the Safe Streets and Roads for All (SS4A) program. The plan will focus on identifying systemic safety risks and developing implementable strategies to reduce roadway fatalities and serious injuries, with an emphasis on vulnerable road users and rural roadway contexts.

What you must deliver

FHWA-compliant Transportation Safety Action Plan, Safety-focused active transportation network maps, Prioritized list of safety-driven projects, SS4A outcomes crosswalk suitable for future implementation grants

How it's scored

Understanding of SS4A & Safe Systems Approach (30%), Safety-Focused Active Transportation Approach (25%), Relevant Safety Planning Experience (20%), Public Engagement & Equity Strategy (15%), Project Team & Management Capacity (10%)

Hear what Chattahoochee Hills plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Chattahoochee Hills is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms to develop an FHWA-compliant Transportation Safety Action Plan under the Safe Streets and Roads for All (SS4A) program.

The plan will focus on identifying systemic safety risks and developing implementable strategies to reduce roadway fatalities and serious injuries, with an emphasis on vulnerable road users and rural roadway contexts.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of SS4A & Safe Systems Approach30%
Safety-Focused Active Transportation Approach25%
Relevant Safety Planning Experience20%
Public Engagement & Equity Strategy15%
Project Team & Management Capacity10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • FHWA-compliant Transportation Safety Action Plan
  • Safety-focused active transportation network maps
  • Prioritized list of safety-driven projects
  • SS4A outcomes crosswalk suitable for future implementation grants

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Cover letter
  • Company Profile
  • Project Team resumes
  • Project Understanding and Approach
  • Proposed Timeline and Work Plan
  • Cost Proposal
  • Offeror's Information
  • References
  • Resumes/Company Profile and Experience
  • Method of Providing Services
  • Proof of liability and professional insurance
  • Litigation discussion
  • Conflict of interest discussion
Submit to
City of Chattahoochee Hills Finance Department, 6505 Rico Rd., Chattahoochee Hills, GA 30268
Scope location
Chattahoochee Hills, GA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Chattahoochee Hills?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 26, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: City of Chattahoochee Hills Finance Department, 6505 Rico Rd., Chattahoochee Hills, GA 30268. For questions, contact Dana Wicher.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Chattahoochee Hills in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Dana Wicher at (770) 463-6572. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: FHWA-compliant Transportation Safety Action Plan, Safety-focused active transportation network maps, Prioritized list of safety-driven projects, SS4A outcomes crosswalk suitable for future implementation grants. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of SS4A & Safe Systems Approach (30%), Safety-Focused Active Transportation Approach (25%), Relevant Safety Planning Experience (20%), Public Engagement & Equity Strategy (15%), Project..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Chattahoochee Hills?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Chattahoochee Hills are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Chattahoochee Hills regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Company Profile, Project Team resumes, Project Understanding and Approach, Proposed Timeline and Work Plan, Cost Proposal, Offeror's Information, References, Resumes/Company Profile and. Review the full document from City of Chattahoochee Hills for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Chattahoochee Hills, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required