RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Ankeny Water and Sewer Service Line Protection Program RFP

City of Ankeny logoCity of Ankeny
Due
Feb 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 12, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Jimi Rider
515-965-6400

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Ankeny is seeking proposals from qualified firms to implement, administer, and provide a Water and Sewer Line Warranty Program for its utility customers. The program aims to offer voluntary warranty coverage for external private plumbing connections. Proposals will be evaluated based on implementation plan, experience, qualifications, and cost.

How it's scored

Implementation Plan (50%), Experience and Qualifications (40%), Scope of coverage - Cost Proposal (10%)

Get notified when Ankeny posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Ankeny is seeking proposals from qualified firms to implement, administer, and provide a Water and Sewer Line Warranty Program for its utility customers.

The program aims to offer voluntary warranty coverage for external private plumbing connections. Proposals will be evaluated based on implementation plan, experience, qualifications, and cost.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Implementation Plan50%
Experience and Qualifications40%
Scope of coverage - Cost Proposal10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Cover letter
  • Table of Contents
  • Executive Summary
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Service Line Warranty Program Specifics
  • Project Team Qualifications & Project Management
  • Fees
  • References
  • Conclusion
Submit to
Electronically via email to [email protected]
Duration
36 months
Scope location
City of Ankeny

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Ankeny?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 3, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Electronically via email to [email protected]. For questions, contact Jimi Rider.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Ankeny in IA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jimi Rider at 515-965-6400. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Implementation Plan (50%), Experience and Qualifications (40%), Scope of coverage - Cost Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Ankeny?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Ankeny are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Ankeny regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Table of Contents, Executive Summary, Statement of Qualifications, Service Line Warranty Program Specifics, Project Team Qualifications & Project Management, Fees, References, Conclusion. Review the full document from City of Ankeny for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: City of Ankeny. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required