RFPOPEN
Save

Avant Garde Academy Janitorial and Custodial Services RFP 2026 - Hollywood

Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. logoAvant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc.
Due
Nov 13, 2026
17 days left
Posted
Oct 16, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
S. Walker

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Avant Garde Academy invites proposals for comprehensive custodial and janitorial services at its 122,178 square foot Hollywood, Florida campus located at 2025 McKinley Street. The scope includes nightly cleaning five nights per week across lobbies, offices, classrooms, hallways, breakrooms, restrooms, and gym/locker/cafeteria areas, plus one day porter position from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Additional required services encompass monthly detail cleaning, annual floor stripping and waxing, top scrubbing and recoating, monthly hallway and cafeteria buffing, and monthly gym floor detailing. Bidders must supply labor, supervision, cleaning equipment, and chemicals, while indicating whether consumable restroom and paper products are included or excluded. Proposals are due by November 13, 2026, with questions due by October 28, 2026, and a site visit scheduled for October 23, 2026. The initial contract term is one year starting January 1, 2027.

What you must deliver

Nightly janitorial service (five nights/week), One day porter (8 a.m.–5 p.m.), Scheduled floor care program, Monthly gym detailing, Other mandatory recurring costs

How it's scored

Relevant school/facility experience and references (20%), Staffing, supervision and transition plan (20%), Cleaning program, floor care and quality assurance (25%), Safety, screening and compliance (10%), Total evaluated cost and price transparency (25%)

17 days left to submitDue Nov 13

Get the decision makers at Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Avant Garde Academy invites proposals for comprehensive custodial and janitorial services at its 122,178 square foot Hollywood, Florida campus located at 2025 McKinley Street.

The scope includes nightly cleaning five nights per week across lobbies, offices, classrooms, hallways, breakrooms, restrooms, and gym/locker/cafeteria areas, plus one day porter position from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Additional required services encompass monthly detail cleaning, annual floor stripping and waxing, top scrubbing and recoating, monthly hallway and cafeteria buffing, and monthly gym floor detailing. Bidders must supply labor, supervision, cleaning equipment, and chemicals, while indicating whether consumable restroom and paper products are included or excluded. Proposals are due by November 13, 2026, with questions due by October 28, 2026, and a site visit scheduled for October 23, 2026. The initial contract term is one year starting January 1, 2027.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant school/facility experience and references20%
Staffing
Supervision and transition plan20%
Cleaning program
Floor care and quality assurance25%
Safety
Screening and compliance10%
Total evaluated cost and price transparency25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Nightly janitorial service (five nights/week)
  • One day porter (8 a.m.–5 p.m.)
  • Scheduled floor care program
  • Monthly gym detailing
  • Other mandatory recurring costs

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

12
  • Attachment A
  • Attachment B
  • Company profile
  • K-12 school references
  • Staffing and supervision plan
  • Cleaning methods and equipment
  • Screening and safety procedures
  • Quality assurance plan
  • Transition/start-up plan
  • Service calendar
  • Insurance documentation
  • Exceptions to the RFP and proposed contract terms

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Additional day porter hourAdditional cleaner hourEmergency / special event cleaning
Scope location
Hollywood, FL
Reported agency
Avant Garde Academy

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc.?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 13, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact S. Walker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. in FL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is S. Walker. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Additional day porter hour, Additional cleaner hour, Emergency / special event cleaning. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Nightly janitorial service (five nights/week), One day porter (8 a.m.–5 p.m.), Scheduled floor care program, Monthly gym detailing, Other mandatory recurring costs. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant school/facility experience and references (20%), Staffing, supervision and transition plan (20%), Cleaning program, floor care and quality assurance (25%), Safety, screening and compliance (1..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc.?

All active and historical solicitations from Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 13, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A, Attachment B, company profile, K-12 school references, staffing and supervision plan, cleaning methods and equipment, screening and safety procedures, quality assurance plan, transition/. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Avant Garde Academy Foundation, Inc. for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hollywood, FL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required