RFPCLOSED
Save

Accomack County Natural Gas System Design Construction Operation and Ownership Plan RFP #341 2025

Accomack County logoAccomack County
Due
Jan 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Dec 5, 2025
Contract term
30 years
Primary contact
Jessica Pawin
(757) 787-5747

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Accomack County is soliciting proposals to design, construct, own, and operate a 48.5-mile natural gas pipeline along Route 13. The project includes a $6.5M state reimbursement for eligible expenses. Proposals are due Jan. 2, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cover Letter, Executive Summary, Company Profile, Conceptual Map, Project Schedule, References

How it's scored

Technical Approach (25%), Experience and Qualifications (20%), Project Management & Schedule (15%), Financial Proposal (25%), Risk and Safety Management (10%), Local Participation / Sustainability (5%)

Get notified when Accomack County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Accomack County is soliciting proposals to design, construct, own, and operate a 48.5-mile natural gas pipeline along Route 13. The project includes a $6.5M state reimbursement for eligible expenses. Proposals are due Jan. 2, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach25%
Experience and Qualifications20%
Project Management & Schedule15%
Financial Proposal25%
Risk and Safety Management10%
Local Participation / Sustainability5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Cover Letter
  • Executive Summary
  • Company Profile
  • Conceptual Map
  • Project Schedule
  • References

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Signature Page
  • Designations Form
  • Vendor Eligibility Certification
  • Proof of Authority to Transact Business in Virginia
Scope location
Accomack County, VA
Reported agency
County of Accomack

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Accomack County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Jessica Pawin.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Accomack County in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jessica Pawin at (757) 787-5747. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover Letter, Executive Summary, Company Profile, Conceptual Map, Project Schedule, References. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (25%), Experience and Qualifications (20%), Project Management & Schedule (15%), Financial Proposal (25%), Risk and Safety Management (10%), Local Participation / Sustainability (5%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Accomack County?

All active and historical solicitations from Accomack County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Accomack County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 30 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Signature Page, Designations Form, Vendor Eligibility Certification, Proof of Authority to Transact Business in Virginia. Review the full document from Accomack County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Accomack County, VA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required