RFPCLOSED
Save

Township of South-West Oxford Child Care Centre Independent Operator / Tenancy RFP 2026-02

Township of South-West Oxford logoTownship of South-West Oxford
Due
Mar 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Feb 9, 2026
Primary contact
Julie Middleton

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Township of South-West Oxford is seeking a qualified, licensed operator for a new 88-space child care facility in Mount Elgin. Proposals are due by March 23, 2026, for an anticipated opening in January 2028.

What you must deliver

Completed Appendix A, Signed Proponent Acknowledgement Form, Proof of licensing, WSIB clearance certificate, Proof of insurance, Annual financial statements

How it's scored

Organizational Experience (20%), Financial Stability (15%), Business and Operational Plan (25%), Program Model (20%), Fee Structure (10%), Rural Delivery Understanding (10%)

Get notified when Township of South-West Oxford posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Township of South-West Oxford is seeking a qualified, licensed operator for a new 88-space child care facility in Mount Elgin. Proposals are due by March 23, 2026, for an anticipated opening in January 2028.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organizational Experience20%
Financial Stability15%
Business and Operational Plan25%
Program Model20%
Fee Structure10%
Rural Delivery Understanding10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Completed Appendix A
  • Signed Proponent Acknowledgement Form
  • Proof of licensing
  • WSIB clearance certificate
  • Proof of insurance
  • Annual financial statements

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Appendix A, Appendix B

Scope location
Mount Elgin, ON

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Township of South-West Oxford?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Julie Middleton.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Township of South-West Oxford in ON, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Julie Middleton. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Completed Appendix A, Signed Proponent Acknowledgement Form, Proof of licensing, WSIB clearance certificate, Proof of insurance, Annual financial statements. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organizational Experience (20%), Financial Stability (15%), Business and Operational Plan (25%), Program Model (20%), Fee Structure (10%), Rural Delivery Understanding (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Township of South-West Oxford?

All active and historical solicitations from Township of South-West Oxford are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Township of South-West Oxford regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A, Appendix B. Review the full document from Township of South-West Oxford for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mount Elgin, ON. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required