RFPOPEN
Save

Town of Sundre - Request for Partnership for Town of Sundre Campus of Care - RFP 2026-09-21

Town of Sundre
Due
Nov 18, 2026
20 days left
Posted
Sep 23, 2026
Primary contact
Chief Administrative Officer

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Sundre is seeking a Preferred Partner (PP) to form a Joint Venture (JV) for the ownership, design-build, management, and maintenance of the Sundre Campus of Care (SCC) and commercial real estate plan. The project involves a multi-purpose healthcare and community facility featuring 24/7 emergency care, inpatient beds, diagnostic imaging (X-ray, CT, MRI), therapeutic services, retail, and commercial spaces on approximately 20 acres of land. Interested proponents must demonstrate healthcare infrastructure experience, capital contribution capability, and willingness to perform early works. Submissions are due by 2:00 PM on November 18, 2026, and will be evaluated based on corporate profile, project comprehension, proponent team, experience, methodology, and revenue-generating ideas.

How it's scored

Corporate Profile (10%), Project Comprehension (20%), Proponent Team/Team Discipline (15%), Project Experience and Past Performance (10%), Approach and Methodology (25%), Innovative and Revenue Generating Ideas (20%)

20 days left to submitDue Nov 18

Get the decision makers at Sundre before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Sundre is seeking a Preferred Partner (PP) to form a Joint Venture (JV) for the ownership, design-build, management, and maintenance of the Sundre Campus of Care (SCC) and commercial real estate plan.

The project involves a multi-purpose healthcare and community facility featuring 24/7 emergency care, inpatient beds, diagnostic imaging (X-ray, CT, MRI), therapeutic services, retail, and commercial spaces on approximately 20 acres of land. Interested proponents must demonstrate healthcare infrastructure experience, capital contribution capability, and willingness to perform early works. Submissions are due by 2:00 PM on November 18, 2026, and will be evaluated based on corporate profile, project comprehension, proponent team, experience, methodology, and revenue-generating ideas.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Corporate Profile10%
Project Comprehension20%
Proponent Team/Team Discipline15%
Project Experience and Past Performance10%
Approach and Methodology25%
Innovative and Revenue Generating Ideas20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Appendix A: Proponent Business Information
  • Appendix B: Proposal Validation & Contractual Provision Acceptance
  • Proposed Letter of Intent
  • Proof of relevant insurance and WCB coverage
Scope location
Sundre, Alberta

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of Sundre?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 18, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Chief Administrative Officer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of Sundre in AB, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Chief Administrative Officer. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Corporate Profile (10%), Project Comprehension (20%), Proponent Team/Team Discipline (15%), Project Experience and Past Performance (10%), Approach and Methodology (25%), Innovative and Revenue Genera..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Sundre?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Sundre are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Sundre regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 18, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A: Proponent Business Information, Appendix B: Proposal Validation & Contractual Provision Acceptance, Proposed Letter of Intent, Proof of relevant insurance and WCB coverage. Review the full document from Town of Sundre for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Sundre, Alberta. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required