RFPCLOSED
Save

Teaneck Community Charter School School Nutrition Programs Commercial Vendor RFP 2026-2027

Teaneck Community Charter School
Due
Aug 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 14, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Thomas Jazwinski
(201) 833-9600 ext 108

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Teaneck Community Charter School is requesting proposals for the delivery and receipt of vended meals (lunches) for the 2026-2027 school year. The contract term is for one year starting September 1, 2026.

What you must deliver

Vended meals, Daily production records, Delivery receipts, HACCP food safety records

How it's scored

Total Cost (40%), Vendor Qualifications (15%), Vendor Delivery Schedule and Packaging (15%), Billing System (10%), Record Completion (10%), Communication Systems (10%)

Get notified when Teaneck Community Charter School posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Teaneck Community Charter School is requesting proposals for the delivery and receipt of vended meals (lunches) for the 2026-2027 school year. The contract term is for one year starting September 1, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Total Cost40%
Vendor Qualifications15%
Vendor Delivery Schedule and Packaging15%
Billing System10%
Record Completion10%
Communication Systems10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Vended meals
  • Daily production records
  • Delivery receipts
  • HACCP food safety records

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Federal Forms
  • Food specifications
  • School Calendar
  • Meal Patterns
  • Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Certificate of Independent Price Determination
  • Certification Regarding Lobbying
  • Disclosure of Investment Activities in Iran
  • Pricing Proposal Sheet
Submit to
563 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck, NJ, 07666
Scope location
Teaneck, NJ

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Teaneck Community Charter School?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 563 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck, NJ, 07666. For questions, contact Thomas Jazwinski.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Teaneck Community Charter School in NJ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Thomas Jazwinski at (201) 833-9600 ext 108. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Vended meals, Daily production records, Delivery receipts, HACCP food safety records. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Total Cost (40%), Vendor Qualifications (15%), Vendor Delivery Schedule and Packaging (15%), Billing System (10%), Record Completion (10%), Communication Systems (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Teaneck Community Charter School?

All active and historical solicitations from Teaneck Community Charter School are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Teaneck Community Charter School regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Federal Forms, Food specifications, School Calendar, Meal Patterns, Certification Regarding Debarment, Certificate of Independent Price Determination, Certification Regarding Lobbying, Disclosure of I. Review the full document from Teaneck Community Charter School for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Teaneck, NJ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required