RFPCLOSED
Save

State of Alaska Grain Drying and Storage System RFP 2026-1000-0154

Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska logoDivision of Agriculture | State of Alaska
Due
Jan 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 9, 2026
Duration
5 months
Primary contact
Lilly K. Conducy
(907) 269-0998

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Alaska Department of Natural Resources seeks proposals to design and deliver a 6-bin grain drying and storage system for the Plant Materials Center in Palmer. Proposals are due by January 30, 2026.

What you must deliver

Design plans, 6 individual grain bins (1000 bushels each), Drying capabilities (heat/air), Batch drier (200 bushel capacity), Conveyance augers, Remote monitoring system, Shipping to PMC

How it's scored

Experience and Qualifications (15%), Understanding of the Project (10%), Methodology (5%), Management Plan (20%), Contract Cost (40%), Alaska Offeror Preference (10 points)

Get notified when Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Alaska Department of Natural Resources seeks proposals to design and deliver a 6-bin grain drying and storage system for the Plant Materials Center in Palmer. Proposals are due by January 30, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and Qualifications15%
Understanding of the Project10%
Methodology5%
Management Plan20%
Contract Cost40%
Alaska Offeror Preference10 pts

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Design plans
  • 6 individual grain bins (1000 bushels each)
  • Drying capabilities (heat/air)
  • Batch drier (200 bushel capacity)
  • Conveyance augers
  • Remote monitoring system
  • Shipping to PMC

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Submittal Form - Offeror Information
  • Cost Proposal Form
  • Alaska Bidder Certification Form
  • Federal Debarment Certification Form
  • Drugfree Workplace Certification Form
  • Standard Contract Form
Submit to
Anchorage, AK
Scope location
Palmer, AK
Reported agency
Department of Natural Resources, Division of Agriculture

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 30, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Anchorage, AK. For questions, contact Lilly K. Conducy.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska in AK, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Lilly K. Conducy at (907) 269-0998. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Design plans, 6 individual grain bins (1000 bushels each), Drying capabilities (heat/air), Batch drier (200 bushel capacity), Conveyance augers, Remote monitoring system, Shipping to PMC. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and Qualifications (15%), Understanding of the Project (10%), Methodology (5%), Management Plan (20%), Contract Cost (40%), Alaska Offeror Preference (10 points)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska?

All active and historical solicitations from Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska are tracked and searchable. As a state agency, Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Submittal Form - Offeror Information, Cost Proposal Form, Alaska Bidder Certification Form, Federal Debarment Certification Form, Drugfree Workplace Certification Form, Standard Contract Form. Review the full document from Division of Agriculture | State of Alaska for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Palmer, AK. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required