RFPCLOSED
Save

Rutgers University School of Engineering Wind Tunnel D-Wing Modifications RFP RFA-2026-0515

Rutgers University-Camden logoRutgers University-Camden
Due
Dec 19, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 20, 2025
Primary contact
Luigi Visaggio

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Rutgers University is soliciting proposals for D-Wing modifications and renovations for a wind tunnel at the Engineering School in Piscataway, NJ. Proposals are due December 19, 2025, following a mandatory pre-bid meeting on December 2.

How it's scored

Price (50%), Mobilization Efforts (20%), Similar Sized Projects (10%), References (10%), Small Business Participation (10%)

Get notified when Rutgers University-Camden posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Rutgers University is soliciting proposals for D-Wing modifications and renovations for a wind tunnel at the Engineering School in Piscataway, NJ. Proposals are due December 19, 2025, following a mandatory pre-bid meeting on December 2.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price50%
Mobilization Efforts20%
Similar Sized Projects10%
References10%
Small Business Participation10%
Scope location
Piscataway, NJ
Reported agency
Rutgers University

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Rutgers University-Camden?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 19, 2025. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Luigi Visaggio.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Rutgers University-Camden in NJ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Luigi Visaggio. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price (50%), Mobilization Efforts (20%), Similar Sized Projects (10%), References (10%), Small Business Participation (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Rutgers University-Camden?

All active and historical solicitations from Rutgers University-Camden are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Rutgers University-Camden regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Rutgers University-Camden for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Piscataway, NJ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required