RFPOPEN
Save

Phoenix Union High School District - Charter Bus Services - RFP 1-1126 (2026)

Phoenix Union High School District logoPhoenix Union High School District
Due
Nov 12, 2026
16 days left
Posted
Oct 22, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Kim Hadley
(602) 764-1257

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Phoenix Union High School District is seeking proposals for charter bus services to support scheduled athletic events, student extra-curricular activities, and club-sponsored field trips. Offerors will provide pricing for 45-48 passenger coaches and 54-passenger or larger coaches supporting Metropolitan Phoenix campuses, in-state, and out-of-state travel. The contract term is one year with options for up to four additional one-year renewals. Proposals are due by November 12, 2026, at 2:00 pm, with a question deadline of November 5, 2026. Required insurance includes $5,000,000 per occurrence general liability and automobile liability. Evaluation criteria include cost (40%), qualifications (30%), responsiveness (15%), and past performance (15%).

How it's scored

Cost (40%), Qualifications (30%), Responsiveness (15%), Past Performance (15%)

16 days left to submitDue Nov 12

Get the decision makers at Phoenix Union High School District before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Phoenix Union High School District is seeking proposals for charter bus services to support scheduled athletic events, student extra-curricular activities, and club-sponsored field trips.

Offerors will provide pricing for 45-48 passenger coaches and 54-passenger or larger coaches supporting Metropolitan Phoenix campuses, in-state, and out-of-state travel. The contract term is one year with options for up to four additional one-year renewals. Proposals are due by November 12, 2026, at 2:00 pm, with a question deadline of November 5, 2026. Required insurance includes $5,000,000 per occurrence general liability and automobile liability. Evaluation criteria include cost (40%), qualifications (30%), responsiveness (15%), and past performance (15%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost40%
Qualifications30%
Responsiveness15%
Past Performance15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

12
  • Vendor Introduction Letter
  • Experience and Expertise
  • Scope of Work
  • Proposal Cost Form
  • Fleet List Document
  • Offer and Acceptance Form
  • Non-Collusion and No Gratuity-Gift Affidavit
  • W9
  • Vendor Info Request
  • Determination of Responsibility
  • Forced Labor of Ethnic Uyghurs Ban
  • Edgar Certifications
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/phoenixunion
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Phoenix, AZ

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Phoenix Union High School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 12, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/phoenixunion. For questions, contact Kim Hadley.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Phoenix Union High School District in AZ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kim Hadley at (602) 764-1257. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost (40%), Qualifications (30%), Responsiveness (15%), Past Performance (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Phoenix Union High School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Phoenix Union High School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Phoenix Union High School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 12, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Introduction Letter, Experience and Expertise, Scope of Work, Proposal Cost Form, Fleet List Document, Offer and Acceptance Form, Non-Collusion and No Gratuity-Gift Affidavit, W9, Vendor Info R. Review the full document from Phoenix Union High School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Phoenix, AZ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required