RFPCLOSED
Save

Multnomah County Medical Claims Audit Request for Proposal - RFP-12-2027 (2026)

Multnomah County logoMultnomah County
Due
Sep 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 21, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Jun Zhu
(503) 988-7603 ext 87603

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Multnomah County seeks a qualified vendor to conduct a comprehensive medical claims audit and operational assessment of its self-insured health plans, including medical, prescription, and dental audits for nearly 6,000 employees. The contractor will perform 100% electronic claims audits and targeted sample audits, stakeholder engagement, quality assurance, dispute resolution, knowledge transfer, data security compliance under HIPAA and HITECH, and corrective action plan (CAP) monitoring. The contract term is not to exceed five years with potential additional projects. Proposals are due by September 30, 2026, at 4:00 PM PDT via the Multco Marketplace Supplier Portal. Evaluation criteria include methodology, experience, fees and hourly rates, subcontractor management, conflict of interest disclosure, follow-up and reporting, technology and tools, risk management, innovation, and responsible business practices.

How it's scored

Methodology and Approach (15%), Experience and Qualifications (10%), Fees and Hourly Rates (10%), Subcontractor Management (5%), Conflict of Interest Disclosure (5%), Follow-Up and Reporting (10%), Data Security and Compliance (5%), Technology and Tools (8%), Risk Management and Contingencies (10%), Innovation and Value-Added Services (12%), Performance Metrics and Outcomes (10%), Responsible Business Practice Questions (25%)

Get notified when Multnomah County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Multnomah County seeks a qualified vendor to conduct a comprehensive medical claims audit and operational assessment of its self-insured health plans, including medical, prescription, and dental audits for nearly 6,000 employees.

The contractor will perform 100% electronic claims audits and targeted sample audits, stakeholder engagement, quality assurance, dispute resolution, knowledge transfer, data security compliance under HIPAA and HITECH, and corrective action plan (CAP) monitoring. The contract term is not to exceed five years with potential additional projects. Proposals are due by September 30, 2026, at 4:00 PM PDT via the Multco Marketplace Supplier Portal. Evaluation criteria include methodology, experience, fees and hourly rates, subcontractor management, conflict of interest disclosure, follow-up and reporting, technology and tools, risk management, innovation, and responsible business practices.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Methodology and Approach15%
Experience and Qualifications10%
Fees and Hourly Rates10%
Subcontractor Management5%
Conflict of Interest Disclosure5%
Follow-Up and Reporting10%
Data Security and Compliance5%
Technology and Tools8%
Risk Management and Contingencies10%
Innovation and Value-Added Services12%
Performance Metrics and Outcomes10%
Responsible Business Practice Questions25%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Representations and Certifications
  • Insurance verification
  • Signed addenda
Scope location
Multnomah County, OR

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Multnomah County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 30, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Jun Zhu.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Multnomah County in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jun Zhu at (503) 988-7603 ext 87603. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Methodology and Approach (15%), Experience and Qualifications (10%), Fees and Hourly Rates (10%), Subcontractor Management (5%), Conflict of Interest Disclosure (5%), Follow-Up and Reporting (10%), Da..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Multnomah County?

All active and historical solicitations from Multnomah County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Multnomah County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Representations and Certifications, insurance verification, signed addenda. Review the full document from Multnomah County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Multnomah County, OR. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required