RFPCLOSED
Save

Mecosta County Opioid Settlement Funds RFP

Mecosta County logoMecosta County
Due
Mar 6, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 16, 2026
Contract term
1 or 2 years
Primary contact
Donna Norkoli

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Mecosta County is seeking proposals from organizations for funding to support programs addressing opioid prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery. Available funding ranges from $25,000 to $50,000 for 1-2 years, with potential for up to $100,000 if need is justified. Proposals will be reviewed based on scoring criteria including Organization Description, Proposed Approach, Statement of Need, Project Workplan, Success, and Sustainability.

How it's scored

Organization Description (10%), Proposed Approach (20%), Populations Served (5%), Statement of Need (20%), Project Workplan (25%), Success (10%), Sustainability (10%). Budget is unscored.

Get notified when Mecosta County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Mecosta County is seeking proposals from organizations for funding to support programs addressing opioid prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery.

Available funding ranges from $25,000 to $50,000 for 1-2 years, with potential for up to $100,000 if need is justified. Proposals will be reviewed based on scoring criteria including Organization Description, Proposed Approach, Statement of Need, Project Workplan, Success, and Sustainability.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organization Description10%
Proposed Approach20%
Populations Served5%
Statement of Need20%
Project Workplan25%
Success10%
Sustainability10%

Budget is unscored.

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Resume and/or biography of project director
  • Completed budget template
  • Letters of support from partner organizations
  • Materials demonstrating experience (optional)
Scope location
Mecosta County

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Mecosta County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 6, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Donna Norkoli.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Mecosta County in MI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Donna Norkoli. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organization Description (10%), Proposed Approach (20%), Populations Served (5%), Statement of Need (20%), Project Workplan (25%), Success (10%), Sustainability (10%). Budget is unscored." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Mecosta County?

All active and historical solicitations from Mecosta County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Mecosta County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 or 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Resume and/or biography of project director, completed budget template, letters of support from partner organizations, materials demonstrating experience (optional).. Review the full document from Mecosta County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mecosta County. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required