RFQCLOSED
Save

Kent State University RFQ 2049 High-Performance AI/GPU Compute Server for Research 2026

Kent State University At Stark logoKent State University At Stark
Due
Sep 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 26, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Alan D. Parker
(330) 672-2276

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Kent State University Department of Computer Science is soliciting quotes for a High-Performance AI/GPU Compute Server for Research under RFQ no. 2049. The required configuration includes a 4U Rackmount Server with dual AMD EPYC 9224 processors, 6x NVIDIA H200 Hopper NVL GPUs with NVLink bridges, 1.5 TB DDR5 RAM, and high-capacity PCIe 5.0 NVMe storage (1.92TB OS drive and 61.44TB data drive). The server must be pre-installed with Rocky Linux 9 and include a 3-year parts and labor warranty. Proposals are due September 3, 2026, at 4:30 PM Eastern via DynamicForms. Evaluation criteria include technical compliance (40%), pricing and value (35%), delivery lead time (15%), and vendor reliability (10%).

How it's scored

Technical Compliance (40%), Pricing and Value (35%), Delivery Lead Time (15%), Warranty & Vendor Reliability (10%)

Get notified when Kent State University At Stark posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Kent State University Department of Computer Science is soliciting quotes for a High-Performance AI/GPU Compute Server for Research under RFQ no. 2049.

The required configuration includes a 4U Rackmount Server with dual AMD EPYC 9224 processors, 6x NVIDIA H200 Hopper NVL GPUs with NVLink bridges, 1.5 TB DDR5 RAM, and high-capacity PCIe 5.0 NVMe storage (1.92TB OS drive and 61.44TB data drive). The server must be pre-installed with Rocky Linux 9 and include a 3-year parts and labor warranty. Proposals are due September 3, 2026, at 4:30 PM Eastern via DynamicForms. Evaluation criteria include technical compliance (40%), pricing and value (35%), delivery lead time (15%), and vendor reliability (10%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Compliance40%
Pricing and Value35%
Delivery Lead Time15%
Warranty & Vendor Reliability10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Forms 1 through 9
  • Vendor Response Form
  • Higher Education Cloud Vendor Assessment Tool Lite
Submit to
DynamicForms
Scope location
Kent, OH
Reported agency
Kent State University

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Kent State University At Stark?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 3, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: DynamicForms. For questions, contact Alan D. Parker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Kent State University At Stark in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Alan D. Parker at (330) 672-2276. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Compliance (40%), Pricing and Value (35%), Delivery Lead Time (15%), Warranty & Vendor Reliability (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Kent State University At Stark?

All active and historical solicitations from Kent State University At Stark are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Kent State University At Stark regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Forms 1 through 9, Vendor Response Form, Higher Education Cloud Vendor Assessment Tool Lite. Review the full document from Kent State University At Stark for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Kent, OH. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required