RFQCLOSED
Save

Joliet Junior College and City of Joliet Public Safety Training Institute QBS #R26003 2025

Joliet Junior College logoJoliet Junior College
Due
Nov 6, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 2, 2025
Primary contact
Matt Stephenson

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Joliet Junior College (JJC) and the City of Joliet are seeking a highly qualified architectural partner for the planning and conceptual design of a new Public Safety Training Institute. The project involves a feasibility study, cost analysis, space programming, land use analysis, and preliminary site/building layout for a multi-functional facility. Key components include a fire station, burn tower, indoor firing range (10–20 lanes), classrooms for 250 students, defensive tactics rooms, and forensics labs. The facility will serve JJC's EMS and Fire Science programs alongside regional public safety professionals. A mandatory letter of interest is due Oct. 31, 2025, and final proposals must be submitted electronically via the ESM Solutions portal by Nov. 6, 2025. Evaluation is based on firm qualifications (30%), project team (20%), methodology (20%), and commitment to diversity (20%).

What you must deliver

Site analysis report, Conceptual site plan, Space programming summary, Preliminary cost considerations, Presentation materials, Letter of interest

How it's scored

Firm Qualifications and Experience (30%), Project Team and Key Personnel (20%), Approach and Methodology (20%), Commitment to diversity (20%), Proximity and response ability (10%)

Get notified when Joliet Junior College posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Joliet Junior College (JJC) and the City of Joliet are seeking a highly qualified architectural partner for the planning and conceptual design of a new Public Safety Training Institute.

The project involves a feasibility study, cost analysis, space programming, land use analysis, and preliminary site/building layout for a multi-functional facility. Key components include a fire station, burn tower, indoor firing range (10–20 lanes), classrooms for 250 students, defensive tactics rooms, and forensics labs. The facility will serve JJC's EMS and Fire Science programs alongside regional public safety professionals. A mandatory letter of interest is due Oct. 31, 2025, and final proposals must be submitted electronically via the ESM Solutions portal by Nov. 6, 2025. Evaluation is based on firm qualifications (30%), project team (20%), methodology (20%), and commitment to diversity (20%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Firm Qualifications and Experience30%
Project Team and Key Personnel20%
Approach and Methodology20%
Commitment to diversity20%
Proximity and response ability10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Site analysis report
  • Conceptual site plan
  • Space programming summary
  • Preliminary cost considerations
  • Presentation materials
  • Letter of interest

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Certification of Contract/Bidder
  • Appendix A General Terms and Conditions
  • Appendix B Scope of Work
  • Attachment A Map of JJC Main Campus
Submit to
ESM Solutions electronic sourcing site
Scope location
Joliet, IL

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Joliet Junior College?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 6, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: ESM Solutions electronic sourcing site. For questions, contact Matt Stephenson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Joliet Junior College in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Matt Stephenson. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Site analysis report, Conceptual site plan, Space programming summary, Preliminary cost considerations, Presentation materials, Letter of interest. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Firm Qualifications and Experience (30%), Project Team and Key Personnel (20%), Approach and Methodology (20%), Commitment to diversity (20%), Proximity and response ability (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Joliet Junior College?

All active and historical solicitations from Joliet Junior College are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Joliet Junior College regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certification of Contract/Bidder, Appendix A General Terms and Conditions, Appendix B Scope of Work, Attachment A Map of JJC Main Campus. Review the full document from Joliet Junior College for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Joliet, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required