RFPCLOSED
Save

County of Union Consulting Services RFP 2025

Union County logoUnion County
Due
Jan 20, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 8, 2025
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Ann Boggs

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The County of Union is seeking competitive sealed proposals from qualified organizations to provide professional consulting services for Disaster Recovery and FEMA Public Assistance. The selected consultant will assist with disaster recovery operations, FEMA Public Assistance preparation, and financial recovery.

What you must deliver

Consulting services for Disaster Recovery and FEMA Public Assistance, Including guidance, Project formulation, Damage assessments, Information gathering, Project development, Preparation of project worksheets, Meetings with FEMA, State and insurance representatives, Risk identification, Management of FEMA-administered grants, Document control, File retention, Data management, Project extension requests, Engineering, Planning, Permitting, Disaster recovery program development, Field documentation processes, Hazard mitigation strategies, First and second appeals to FEMA, PA emergency and permanent work project estimates, Coordination with engineering and design efforts, Financial payroll and grant management services, Procurement and contract management support, Information technology and data management services, Insurance and other funding support, Hazard mitigation support, Emergency management support services, CFR 200 compliance language for procurements.

How it's scored

Past performance on similar projects (30%), Firm/Staff qualifications and experience (25%), Project Approach (20%), Price proposal/Fee schedule (15%), Technical approach (10%)

Get notified when Union County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The County of Union is seeking competitive sealed proposals from qualified organizations to provide professional consulting services for Disaster Recovery and FEMA Public Assistance.

The selected consultant will assist with disaster recovery operations, FEMA Public Assistance preparation, and financial recovery.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Past performance on similar projects30%
Firm/Staff qualifications and experience25%
Project Approach20%
Price proposal/Fee schedule15%
Technical approach10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

31
  • Consulting services for Disaster Recovery and FEMA Public Assistance
  • Including guidance
  • Project formulation
  • Damage assessments
  • Information gathering
  • Project development
  • Preparation of project worksheets
  • Meetings with FEMA
  • State and insurance representatives
  • Risk identification
  • Management of FEMA-administered grants
  • Document control
  • File retention
  • Data management
  • Project extension requests
  • Engineering
  • Planning
  • Permitting
  • Disaster recovery program development
  • Field documentation processes
  • Hazard mitigation strategies
  • First and second appeals to FEMA
  • PA emergency and permanent work project estimates
  • Coordination with engineering and design efforts
  • Financial payroll and grant management services
  • Procurement and contract management support
  • Information technology and data management services
  • Insurance and other funding support
  • Hazard mitigation support
  • Emergency management support services
  • CFR 200 compliance language for procurements

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

24
  • Cover letter
  • Description of firm's capabilities and services
  • Discussion of firm's expertise
  • Resumes of qualified professionals
  • Cover letter
  • Description of firm's capabilities and services
  • Discussion of firm's expertise
  • Resumes of qualified professionals
  • Project Approach
  • Subcontractors
  • Sample of project by project breakdown / sample invoice
  • Sample Contract
  • Qualifications
  • Experience
  • Project Approach
  • Subcontractors
  • Compensation
  • Sample of project by project breakdown / sample invoice
  • Sample Contract
  • Non-Collusion and Conflict of Interest Disclosures
  • Supplier Affidavit (E-Verify)
  • W-9
  • Tax Compliance form
  • Reference list

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Project PrincipalProject ManagerProject Writer/Grant ManagerData Manager
Submit to
County of Union, 203 West Main Street, Union, SC 29379
Duration
48 months
Reported agency
County of Union

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Union County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 20, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: County of Union, 203 West Main Street, Union, SC 29379. For questions, contact Ann Boggs.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Union County in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ann Boggs. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Principal, Project Manager, Project Writer/Grant Manager, Data Manager. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Consulting services for Disaster Recovery and FEMA Public Assistance, Including guidance, Project formulation, Damage assessments, Information gathering, Project development, Preparation of project worksheets, Meetings with FEMA, State and insurance representatives, Risk identification, Management o. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Past performance on similar projects (30%), Firm/Staff qualifications and experience (25%), Project Approach (20%), Price proposal/Fee schedule (15%), Technical approach (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Union County?

All active and historical solicitations from Union County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Union County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, description of firm's capabilities and services, discussion of firm's expertise, resumes of qualified professionals, cover letter, description of firm's capabilities and services, discus. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Union County for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required