RFPCLOSED
Save

Columbus Consolidated Government On-Call Roofing Services RFP 2026

City of Columbus logoCity of Columbus
Due
Apr 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 2, 2026
Contract term
2 years

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Columbus Consolidated Government is seeking proposals for on-call roofing services. The contract will be for two years with an option to renew for three additional twelve-month periods. The services will include emergency leak repairs, temporary patching, roof assessments, leak detection, repairs, replacements, inspections, debris clearing, and installation of various roofing systems and components. The contract will cover all City-owned roofs.

How it's scored

Qualifications & Experience (45%), Client Work History (35%), Service Plan (15%), Cost Proposal (subject to negotiations) (5%)

Get notified when Columbus posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Columbus Consolidated Government is seeking proposals for on-call roofing services.

The contract will be for two years with an option to renew for three additional twelve-month periods. The services will include emergency leak repairs, temporary patching, roof assessments, leak detection, repairs, replacements, inspections, debris clearing, and installation of various roofing systems and components. The contract will cover all City-owned roofs.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications & Experience45%
Client Work History35%
Service Plan15%
Cost Proposal (subject to negotiations)5%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Appendix A
  • E-Verify Affidavit (Form 1)
  • Communication Concerning This Solicitation (Form 2)
  • Addenda Acknowledgement (Form 3)
  • Federal Compliance (Form 4)
  • Conflict of Interest Affidavit (Form 5)
  • Insurance Checklist/Certificate of Insurance (Form 8)
  • Form W-9
  • Business License
Submit to
DemandStar
Duration
36 months
Scope location
Columbus, Georgia
Reported agency
Columbus Consolidated Government

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Columbus?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 3, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: DemandStar.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Columbus in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications & Experience (45%), Client Work History (35%), Service Plan (15%), Cost Proposal (subject to negotiations) (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Columbus?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Columbus are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Columbus regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A, E-Verify Affidavit (Form 1), Communication Concerning This Solicitation (Form 2), Addenda Acknowledgement (Form 3), Federal Compliance (Form 4), Conflict of Interest Affidavit (Form 5), In. Review the full document from City of Columbus for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Columbus, Georgia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required