RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Winnipeg - Professional Consulting Services for Procurement of Enterprise Project Management Software - RFP 313-2026

City of Winnipeg logoCity of Winnipeg
Due
May 13, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Apr 29, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Zia Ur Rehman
(204) 986-4097

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Winnipeg is seeking professional consulting services to conduct a current-state assessment, project management maturity evaluation, and stakeholder engagement across departments including Public Works, Water and Waste, and Transit. The consultant will develop vendor-neutral requirements, use cases, a reporting requirements catalogue, and a 10-year total cost of ownership model for a future Enterprise Project and Portfolio Management (EPPM) solution. The engagement includes cross-jurisdictional benchmarking and the creation of a phased implementation roadmap and OCM roadmap. Proposals are submitted electronically through MERX with a fixed fee for all services identified in the scope.

What you must deliver

Current-state assessment report, Maturity assessment report, Tool inventory and gap analysis, Requirements catalogue, Vendor neutral recommendations, Reporting requirements, Use cases, Integration requirements, Recommended evaluation framework, Cross-jurisdictional benchmarking summary, Preliminary 10-year total cost of ownership model, Phased implementation roadmap, OCM roadmap, Final executive summary / presentation

How it's scored

Compliance with requirements (Pass/Fail), Qualifications (Pass/Fail), Fees (20%), Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants (10%), Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project (20%), Project Understanding and Methodology (40%), Project Schedule (10%)

Hear what Winnipeg plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Winnipeg is seeking professional consulting services to conduct a current-state assessment, project management maturity evaluation, and stakeholder engagement across departments including Public Works, Water and Waste, and Transit.

The consultant will develop vendor-neutral requirements, use cases, a reporting requirements catalogue, and a 10-year total cost of ownership model for a future Enterprise Project and Portfolio Management (EPPM) solution. The engagement includes cross-jurisdictional benchmarking and the creation of a phased implementation roadmap and OCM roadmap. Proposals are submitted electronically through MERX with a fixed fee for all services identified in the scope.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Compliance with requirements (Pass/Fail)
Qualifications (Pass/Fail)
Fees20%
Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants10%
Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project20%
Project Understanding and Methodology40%
Project Schedule10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

14
  • Current-state assessment report
  • Maturity assessment report
  • Tool inventory and gap analysis
  • Requirements catalogue
  • Vendor neutral recommendations
  • Reporting requirements
  • Use cases
  • Integration requirements
  • Recommended evaluation framework
  • Cross-jurisdictional benchmarking summary
  • Preliminary 10-year total cost of ownership model
  • Phased implementation roadmap
  • OCM roadmap
  • Final executive summary / presentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Form A: Bid/Proposal
  • Fees
  • Signed addenda
  • Police Information Check
Submit to
www.merx.com
Duration
6 months
Scope location
Winnipeg, MB

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Winnipeg?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 13, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: www.merx.com. For questions, contact Zia Ur Rehman.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Winnipeg in MB, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Zia Ur Rehman at (204) 986-4097. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Current-state assessment report, Maturity assessment report, Tool inventory and gap analysis, Requirements catalogue, Vendor neutral recommendations, Reporting requirements, Use cases, Integration requirements, Recommended evaluation framework, Cross-jurisdictional benchmarking summary, Preliminary. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Compliance with requirements (Pass/Fail), Qualifications (Pass/Fail), Fees (20%), Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants (10%), Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project (20%), Project U..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Winnipeg?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Winnipeg are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Winnipeg regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form A: Bid/Proposal, Fees, signed addenda, Police Information Check. Review the full document from City of Winnipeg for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Winnipeg, MB. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required