RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Winnipeg - Functional Design of Two Neighbourhood Greenway Cycling Routes in Elmwood and St. Boniface - RFP No. 693-2026 (2026)

City of Winnipeg logoCity of Winnipeg
Due
Sep 11, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 3, 2026
Primary contact
Chris Baker
(204) 391-5463

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Professional consulting services for the functional design of two neighbourhood greenway cycling routes in Elmwood and St. Boniface, Winnipeg, MB. The project includes public engagement with a focus on school travel planning principles, traffic calming infrastructure, enhanced street crossings, active transportation connections, and associated engineering services under RFP No. 693-2026. The submission deadline is September 11, 2026, with an available contract value of $275,000. Required deliverables include functional design drawings, traffic studies using Synchro Software, class 4 cost estimates, and comprehensive public engagement summary reports.

How it's scored

Compliance, Qualifications, Fees (10%), Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants (25%), Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project (30%), Project Understanding and Methodology (20%), Project Schedule (15%)

Hear what Winnipeg plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Professional consulting services for the functional design of two neighbourhood greenway cycling routes in Elmwood and St.

Boniface, Winnipeg, MB. The project includes public engagement with a focus on school travel planning principles, traffic calming infrastructure, enhanced street crossings, active transportation connections, and associated engineering services under RFP No. 693-2026. The submission deadline is September 11, 2026, with an available contract value of $275,000. Required deliverables include functional design drawings, traffic studies using Synchro Software, class 4 cost estimates, and comprehensive public engagement summary reports.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Compliance
Qualifications
Fees10%
Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants25%
Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project30%
Project Understanding and Methodology20%
Project Schedule15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Form A: Bid/Proposal
  • Fees
  • Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants
  • Experience of Key Personnel
  • Project Understanding and Methodology
  • Project Schedule
  • Bid Bond
Submit to
www.merx.com
Scope location
Winnipeg, MB

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Winnipeg?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 11, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: www.merx.com. For questions, contact Chris Baker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Winnipeg in MB, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Chris Baker at (204) 391-5463. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Compliance, Qualifications, Fees (10%), Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants (25%), Experience of Key Personnel Assigned to the Project (30%), Project Understanding and Methodology (20%), Projec..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Winnipeg?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Winnipeg are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Winnipeg regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form A: Bid/Proposal, Fees, Experience of Proponent and Subconsultants, Experience of Key Personnel, Project Understanding and Methodology, Project Schedule, Bid Bond. Review the full document from City of Winnipeg for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Winnipeg, MB. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required