RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Snohomish SCADA and Electrical Engineering Services RFQ 2026

City of Snohomish logoCity of Snohomish
Due
Mar 18, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Tim Jackson
(360) 282-3170

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Snohomish is requesting qualifications for SCADA and electrical engineering services to maintain and improve existing telemetry systems for water and sewer utilities. Proposals are due by March 18, 2026.

What you must deliver

Electronic copy in PDF format, Executive summary, Resumes, Case studies, References, Confirmation of availability

How it's scored

Direct experience with City SCADA (40%), Continuity of service (25%), Qualifications of personnel (20%), References (15%)

Hear what Snohomish plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Snohomish is requesting qualifications for SCADA and electrical engineering services to maintain and improve existing telemetry systems for water and sewer utilities. Proposals are due by March 18, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Direct experience with City SCADA40%
Continuity of service25%
Qualifications of personnel20%
References15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Electronic copy in PDF format
  • Executive summary
  • Resumes
  • Case studies
  • References
  • Confirmation of availability

REQUIRED STAFFING

individual responsible, project lead

Scope location
Snohomish, WA

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Snohomish?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 18, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Tim Jackson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Snohomish in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Tim Jackson at (360) 282-3170. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: individual responsible, project lead. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Electronic copy in PDF format, Executive summary, Resumes, Case studies, References, Confirmation of availability. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Direct experience with City SCADA (40%), Continuity of service (25%), Qualifications of personnel (20%), References (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Snohomish?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Snohomish are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Snohomish regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Snohomish for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Snohomish, WA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required