RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Rancho Palos Verdes General Plan Update Conservation and Open Space Element RFP 2025

City of Rancho Palos Verdes
Due
Nov 3, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 22, 2025
Primary contact
Jessica Bobbett
(310) 544-5224

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Rancho Palos Verdes is seeking qualified consulting firms to perform updates to the City's General Plan, specifically amending the Conservation and Open Space Element to comply with California Senate Bill (SB) 1425 and Assembly Bill (AB) 1889. The scope of services includes preparing the element amendment, community engagement, preparation of environmental documents, and representation at Planning Commission and City Council public hearings. Key requirements include addressing equitable access, climate resilience, rewilding opportunities, and wildlife movement connectivity. Proposals must include a detailed project approach, staff qualifications, a price schedule with a total not-to-exceed amount, and a preliminary schedule. Submissions are due by November 3, 2025, at 4:00 PM, with a request for clarification deadline of October 6, 2025.

What you must deliver

Conservation and Open Space Element Amendment, Community Engagement, Environmental Documents, Project Administration

How it's scored

Approach to Scope of Services (20%), Proposal Schedule (15%), Staff Qualifications and Experience (30%), Quality Control (10%), Cost Proposal (25%)

Get notified when Rancho Palos Verdes posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Rancho Palos Verdes is seeking qualified consulting firms to perform updates to the City's General Plan, specifically amending the Conservation and Open Space Element to comply with California Senate Bill (SB) 1425 and Assembly Bill (AB) 1889.

The scope of services includes preparing the element amendment, community engagement, preparation of environmental documents, and representation at Planning Commission and City Council public hearings. Key requirements include addressing equitable access, climate resilience, rewilding opportunities, and wildlife movement connectivity. Proposals must include a detailed project approach, staff qualifications, a price schedule with a total not-to-exceed amount, and a preliminary schedule. Submissions are due by November 3, 2025, at 4:00 PM, with a request for clarification deadline of October 6, 2025.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Approach to Scope of Services20%
Proposal Schedule15%
Staff Qualifications and Experience30%
Quality Control10%
Cost Proposal25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Conservation and Open Space Element Amendment
  • Community Engagement
  • Environmental Documents
  • Project Administration

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Cover Letter
  • Resumes
  • Reference Projects
  • Project Schedule
  • Price Schedule
  • Certificate of Insurance
  • State Certifications

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Project ManagerKey staffSub-consultants
Scope location
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Rancho Palos Verdes?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 3, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Jessica Bobbett.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Rancho Palos Verdes in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jessica Bobbett at (310) 544-5224. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, key staff, sub-consultants. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Conservation and Open Space Element Amendment, Community Engagement, Environmental Documents, Project Administration. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Approach to Scope of Services (20%), Proposal Schedule (15%), Staff Qualifications and Experience (30%), Quality Control (10%), Cost Proposal (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Rancho Palos Verdes?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Rancho Palos Verdes are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Rancho Palos Verdes regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Resumes, Reference Projects, Project Schedule, Price Schedule, Certificate of Insurance, State Certifications. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Rancho Palos Verdes for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required