RFQCLOSED
Save

City of North Augusta On-Call Engineering Services RFQ 2026

City of North Augusta city
Due
Jul 20, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 17, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
James Sutton

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of North Augusta is soliciting qualifications for on-call engineering services for its water and wastewater systems. Services include system design, hydraulic modeling, and construction management. Submissions are due July 20, 2026.

What you must deliver

3 copies of response, Letter of interest, Firm description, Biographies of principals, Resumes of staff, Statement of qualifications, List of past projects, Current workload information, 3 references, Details of canceled/terminated contracts

How it's scored

Qualifications of Firm/Personnel (35%), Related Experience on Similar Projects (30%), Past Performance (20%), Current and Projected Workload (15%)

Hear what North Augusta city plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of North Augusta is soliciting qualifications for on-call engineering services for its water and wastewater systems. Services include system design, hydraulic modeling, and construction management. Submissions are due July 20, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications of Firm/Personnel35%
Related Experience on Similar Projects30%
Past Performance20%
Current and Projected Workload15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • 3 copies of response
  • Letter of interest
  • Firm description
  • Biographies of principals
  • Resumes of staff
  • Statement of qualifications
  • List of past projects
  • Current workload information
  • 3 references
  • Details of canceled/terminated contracts

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Business License
  • Certificates of Insurance
  • Build America Buy America Certification (DES 4360)
  • American Iron and Steel Certification (DES 2556)
Submit to
61 Claypit Road, North Augusta, SC. 29841
Scope location
North Augusta, SC
Reported agency
City of North Augusta

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of North Augusta city?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 20, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 61 Claypit Road, North Augusta, SC. 29841. For questions, contact James Sutton.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of North Augusta city in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is James Sutton. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: 3 copies of response, Letter of interest, Firm description, Biographies of principals, Resumes of staff, Statement of qualifications, List of past projects, Current workload information, 3 references, Details of canceled/terminated contracts. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications of Firm/Personnel (35%), Related Experience on Similar Projects (30%), Past Performance (20%), Current and Projected Workload (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of North Augusta city?

All active and historical solicitations from City of North Augusta city are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of North Augusta city regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Business License, Certificates of Insurance, Build America Buy America Certification (DES 4360), American Iron and Steel Certification (DES 2556). Review the full document from City of North Augusta city for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: North Augusta, SC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required