RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Hampton Demolition Services RFP 2026-05 - 24/26 East Main Street

City of Hampton logoCity of Hampton
Due
Aug 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 29, 2026
Primary contact
Jeff Baker
(770) 946-4306

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Hampton, GA, on behalf of its Downtown Development Authority (DDA), is requesting proposals for RFP No. 2026-05 for complete demolition and site clearance services at 24 and 26 East Main Street. The project involves the removal of approximately 1,980 sq ft and 1,050 sq ft structures (plus a 520 sq ft basement), including all above-grade and below-grade elements, utility disconnection, hazardous materials handling, and site restoration to a clean, graded condition. A critical requirement is the protection of adjacent occupied commercial storefronts and shared demising walls within the Main Street Historic District. Proposers must provide a lump-sum fixed price and unit prices for potential extras. A mandatory pre-proposal site visit is scheduled for July 15, 2026, at 10:00 A.M. EST. Proposals are due electronically via the Beacon platform by August 7, 2026.

What you must deliver

Pre-demolition condition survey, Protection Plan, Hazardous materials survey, Waste management summary, Traffic Control Plan, As-built photographs, Final site certification

How it's scored

Firm Qualifications and Key Personnel (30%), Technical Approach and Protection of Resources (30%), Fee Proposal (25%), References and Past Performance (15%)

Get notified when Hampton posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Hampton, GA, on behalf of its Downtown Development Authority (DDA), is requesting proposals for RFP No. 2026-05 for complete demolition and site clearance services at 24 and 26 East Main Street.

The project involves the removal of approximately 1,980 sq ft and 1,050 sq ft structures (plus a 520 sq ft basement), including all above-grade and below-grade elements, utility disconnection, hazardous materials handling, and site restoration to a clean, graded condition. A critical requirement is the protection of adjacent occupied commercial storefronts and shared demising walls within the Main Street Historic District. Proposers must provide a lump-sum fixed price and unit prices for potential extras. A mandatory pre-proposal site visit is scheduled for July 15, 2026, at 10:00 A.M. EST. Proposals are due electronically via the Beacon platform by August 7, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Firm Qualifications and Key Personnel30%
Technical Approach and Protection of Resources30%
Fee Proposal25%
References and Past Performance15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Pre-demolition condition survey
  • Protection Plan
  • Hazardous materials survey
  • Waste management summary
  • Traffic Control Plan
  • As-built photographs
  • Final site certification

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • E-Verify Affidavit
  • Conflict of Interest Certification
  • Pond Report
  • Existing Conditions Floor Plans and Elevations

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Project ManagerSuperintendentSafety OfficerStructural Consultant
Submit to
Beacon procurement platform
Scope location
Hampton, GA
Projected sq ft
3,550 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Hampton?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Beacon procurement platform. For questions, contact Jeff Baker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Hampton in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jeff Baker at (770) 946-4306. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Superintendent, Safety Officer, Structural Consultant. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Pre-demolition condition survey, Protection Plan, Hazardous materials survey, Waste management summary, Traffic Control Plan, As-built photographs, Final site certification. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Firm Qualifications and Key Personnel (30%), Technical Approach and Protection of Resources (30%), Fee Proposal (25%), References and Past Performance (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Hampton?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Hampton are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Hampton regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Non-Collusion Affidavit, E-Verify Affidavit, Conflict of Interest Certification, Pond Report, Existing Conditions Floor Plans and Elevations. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Hampton for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hampton, GA. The total projected area is 3550 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required