RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Conroe Wood Flooring Purchase and Installation RFP 0911-2025

City of Conroe
Due
Sep 18, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 25, 2025
Primary contact
Jason Tanner
(936) 522-3862
Deadline passedClosed Sep 18

Know who Conroe buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

6,345 vendor contracts1,274 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Conroe Parks and Recreation Department is soliciting proposals for the supply and installation of resilient wood flooring at the newly constructed Oscar Johnson Jr. Community Center, located at 710 Foster Drive in Conroe, Texas. The work includes supplying and installing high-traffic, shock-absorbing wood flooring across approximately 3,594 total square feet in second-floor exercise rooms (#206A and #208B), along with subfloors, adhesives, finishes, transitions, and wall cove base removal and replacement. Proposals are due by September 18, 2025, at 2:00 pm, submitted electronically via OpenGov Procurement or delivered to the Purchasing Department at the Dean Towery Service Center, 401 Sgt. Ed Holcomb Blvd, Conroe, TX 77304. A non-mandatory pre-bid conference was held on September 10, 2025. Evaluation is based on product quality and durability (15%), cost-effectiveness and value (30%), delivery and installation timeline (20%), vendor qualifications and references (20%), and warranty and support services (15%).

What you must deliver

Exercise Room # 206 A Wood Flooring Material, Exercise Room # 208 B Wood Flooring Material, Remove/Dispose Existing Cove Base From Wall, Trim & Transitions, Labor & Installation

How it's scored

Product quality and durability (15%), Cost-effectiveness and value (30%), Delivery and installation timeline (20%), Vendor qualifications and references (20%), Warranty and support services (15%)

SUMMARY

The City of Conroe Parks and Recreation Department is soliciting proposals for the supply and installation of resilient wood flooring at the newly constructed Oscar Johnson Jr.

Community Center, located at 710 Foster Drive in Conroe, Texas. The work includes supplying and installing high-traffic, shock-absorbing wood flooring across approximately 3,594 total square feet in second-floor exercise rooms (#206A and #208B), along with subfloors, adhesives, finishes, transitions, and wall cove base removal and replacement. Proposals are due by September 18, 2025, at 2:00 pm, submitted electronically via OpenGov Procurement or delivered to the Purchasing Department at the Dean Towery Service Center, 401 Sgt. Ed Holcomb Blvd, Conroe, TX 77304. A non-mandatory pre-bid conference was held on September 10, 2025. Evaluation is based on product quality and durability (15%), cost-effectiveness and value (30%), delivery and installation timeline (20%), vendor qualifications and references (20%), and warranty and support services (15%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Product quality and durability15%
Cost-effectiveness and value30%
Delivery and installation timeline20%
Vendor qualifications and references20%
Warranty and support services15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Exercise Room # 206 A Wood Flooring Material
  • Exercise Room # 208 B Wood Flooring Material
  • Remove/Dispose Existing Cove Base From Wall
  • Trim & Transitions
  • Labor & Installation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Certificate of Insurance
  • W-9 Form
  • Form 1295
  • Agreement and Certification
  • Acknowledgement of Terms & Conditions
  • Response Format
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofconroe
Scope location
Conroe, TX
Projected sq ft
3,594 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Conroe?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 18, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofconroe. For questions, contact Jason Tanner.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Conroe in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jason Tanner at (936) 522-3862. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Exercise Room # 206 A Wood Flooring Material, Exercise Room # 208 B Wood Flooring Material, Remove/Dispose Existing Cove Base From Wall, Trim & Transitions, Labor & Installation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Product quality and durability (15%), Cost-effectiveness and value (30%), Delivery and installation timeline (20%), Vendor qualifications and references (20%), Warranty and support services (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Conroe?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Conroe are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Conroe regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certificate of Insurance, W-9 Form, Form 1295, Agreement and Certification, Acknowledgement of Terms & Conditions, Response Format. Review the full document from City of Conroe for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Conroe, TX. The total projected area is 3594 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free