BIDCLOSED
Save

City of Conroe - Heavy Equipment - IFB #0326-2026 (2026)

City of Conroe
Due
Mar 26, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 2, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Greg Hall JR
(936) 522-3005
Deadline passedClosed Mar 26

Know who Conroe buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

6,345 vendor contracts1,274 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Conroe is soliciting competitive sealed bids (IFB #0326-2026) for heavy equipment for various departments in Conroe, TX. The procurement includes vehicles and equipment such as Class 7 single cab flatbed dump trucks, Class 8 dump trucks, roll-off bin dump trucks, enclosed trailers, an excavator with thumb attachment, a diesel sweeper, a Class 8 jet truck with water tank and pump, and an asphalt patch truck. Bids are due by March 26, 2026, at 2:00 PM. The contract term is for the purchase of FY 2025-2026 vehicles for one year from the award date. Evaluation is based on best value considering price (40%), delivery (25%), quality of goods or services (25%), and references (10%).

What you must deliver

2025-2026 Class 7 Single Cab Flatbed dump truck; 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab 14 Yard Dump Truck; 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab Roll of Bin Dump truck; 2025-2026 Bumper Pull 8.5’ x 20’ Enclosed Trailer; 2025-2026 Excavator with Thumb Attachment; 2025-2026 Sweeper Diesel; 2025-2026 Jet Truck, Single Cab Class 8; 2025-2026 Asphalt Patch Truck

How it's scored

Best Value Bid Price (40%), Best Delivery (25%), Quality of Goods or Services (25%), References of Current Customers (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Conroe is soliciting competitive sealed bids (IFB #0326-2026) for heavy equipment for various departments in Conroe, TX. The procurement includes vehicles and equipment such as Class 7 single cab flatbed dump trucks, Class 8 dump trucks, roll-off bin dump trucks, enclosed trailers, an excavator with thumb attachment, a diesel sweeper, a Class 8 jet truck with water tank and pump, and an asphalt patch truck.

Bids are due by March 26, 2026, at 2:00 PM. The contract term is for the purchase of FY 2025-2026 vehicles for one year from the award date. Evaluation is based on best value considering price (40%), delivery (25%), quality of goods or services (25%), and references (10%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Best Value Bid Price40%
Best Delivery25%
Quality of Goods or Services25%
References of Current Customers10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • 2025-2026 Class 7 Single Cab Flatbed dump truck
  • 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab 14 Yard Dump Truck
  • 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab Roll of Bin Dump truck
  • 2025-2026 Bumper Pull 8.5’ x 20’ Enclosed Trailer
  • 2025-2026 Excavator with Thumb Attachment
  • 2025-2026 Sweeper Diesel
  • 2025-2026 Jet Truck, Single Cab Class 8
  • 2025-2026 Asphalt Patch Truck

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Cover Letter
  • Acceptance of Conditions
  • Company Background
  • Experience of Key Personnel on Similar Jobs
  • References
  • List of Ongoing and Completed Projects
  • Copies of Insurance Certifications
  • Form 1295
  • HUB Certification
  • SAM.gov Status
  • Signed Addendums
  • Acknowledgement of Terms & Conditions
  • Acknowledgement of Respondent
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofconroe
Scope location
Conroe, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this Bid from City of Conroe?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 26, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofconroe. For questions, contact Greg Hall JR.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this Bid?

Most government agencies, including City of Conroe in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the Bid submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Greg Hall JR at (936) 522-3005. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: 2025-2026 Class 7 Single Cab Flatbed dump truck; 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab 14 Yard Dump Truck; 2025-2026 Class 8 Single Cab Roll of Bin Dump truck; 2025-2026 Bumper Pull 8.5’ x 20’ Enclosed Trailer; 2025-2026 Excavator with Thumb Attachment; 2025-2026 Sweeper Diesel; 2025-2026 Jet Truck, Single C. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search Bids like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Best Value Bid Price (40%), Best Delivery (25%), Quality of Goods or Services (25%), References of Current Customers (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Conroe?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Conroe are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Conroe regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this Bid?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Acceptance of Conditions, Company Background, Experience of Key Personnel on Similar Jobs, References, List of Ongoing and Completed Projects, Copies of Insurance Certifications, Form 12. Review the full document from City of Conroe for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Conroe, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free