RFPOPEN
Save

City of Cleveland - E. 93rd Street Opportunity to Thrive Project - 2025-RFP-161

City of Cleveland logoCity of Cleveland
Due
Oct 30, 2026
10 days left
Posted
Sep 17, 2026
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Veronica Newsome
(216) 664-2379
10 days left to submitDue Oct 30

Know who Cleveland buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,139 vendor contracts337 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Cleveland Mayor's Office of Capital Projects seeks professional services to prepare construction contract plans and specifications for approximately 3.5 miles of E. 93rd Street and Woodhill Road from Miles Avenue to Quincy Avenue connecting to E. 105th Street. The project scope includes preliminary engineering, final design, traffic studies, signal improvements, utility coordination, drainage reviews, catch basin condition surveys, and public involvement activities. The preliminary construction budget is $7,700,000, funded by CMAQ program funds, City Road and Bridge bonds, and Public Utilities. Proposals are due by October 30, 2026, with written questions accepted until September 29, 2026. Submissions must comply with Cleveland Area Business Code requirements, including a 10% CSB participation goal for design services.

How it's scored

Quality of Proposal (25%), Credentials of Key Personnel (25%), Demonstrated Ability (20%), Proposed Schedule (10%), OEO Compliance (20%)

SUMMARY

The City of Cleveland Mayor's Office of Capital Projects seeks professional services to prepare construction contract plans and specifications for approximately 3.5 miles of E. 93rd Street and Woodhill Road from Miles Avenue to Quincy Avenue connecting to E. 105th Street.

The project scope includes preliminary engineering, final design, traffic studies, signal improvements, utility coordination, drainage reviews, catch basin condition surveys, and public involvement activities. The preliminary construction budget is $7,700,000, funded by CMAQ program funds, City Road and Bridge bonds, and Public Utilities. Proposals are due by October 30, 2026, with written questions accepted until September 29, 2026. Submissions must comply with Cleveland Area Business Code requirements, including a 10% CSB participation goal for design services.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Quality of Proposal25%
Credentials of Key Personnel25%
Demonstrated Ability20%
Proposed Schedule10%
OEO Compliance20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • The Office of Equal Opportunity Notice to Bidders and Schedules
  • Federal Form W-9 including Taxpayer Identification Number
  • Non-Competitive Bid Contract Statement for Calendar Year 2026
  • Northern Ireland Fair Employment Practices Disclosure
  • GSA Standard Form 330
Submit to
https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/clevelandoh
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Cleveland, OH

Other solicitations from City of Cleveland.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Cleveland?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 30, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/clevelandoh. For questions, contact Veronica Newsome.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Cleveland in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Veronica Newsome at (216) 664-2379. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Quality of Proposal (25%), Credentials of Key Personnel (25%), Demonstrated Ability (20%), Proposed Schedule (10%), OEO Compliance (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Cleveland?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Cleveland are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Cleveland regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 30, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: The Office of Equal Opportunity Notice to Bidders and Schedules, Federal Form W-9 including Taxpayer Identification Number, Non-Competitive Bid Contract Statement for Calendar Year 2026, Northern Irel. Review the full document from City of Cleveland for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Cleveland, OH. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in OH →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free