RFPCLOSED
Save

Request for Proposals (RFP) Comprehensive Website and Content Management System (CMS) Solution

City of Anderson logoCity of Anderson
Due
Jan 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Dec 12, 2025
Primary contact
Jason Nixon

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Anderson is seeking proposals from qualified vendors for a cloud-based Content Management System (CMS) solution for local government websites. The CMS should be secure, intuitive, and scalable, enabling efficient content management and citizen engagement.

What you must deliver

SaaS-based CMS platform, Implementation, training, and ongoing support services, Integration with common local government systems and third-party services

How it's scored

Government focus and relevant experience (25%), System functionality, usability, and workflows (25%), Security, compliance, and accessibility (25%), Support, training, and vendor reputation (15%), Cost effectiveness and transparency (10%)

Get notified when Anderson posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Anderson is seeking proposals from qualified vendors for a cloud-based Content Management System (CMS) solution for local government websites. The CMS should be secure, intuitive, and scalable, enabling efficient content management and citizen engagement.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Government focus and relevant experience25%
System functionality
Usability
Workflows25%
Security
Compliance
Accessibility25%
Support
Training
Vendor reputation15%
Cost effectiveness and transparency10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • SaaS-based CMS platform
  • Implementation
  • Training
  • Ongoing support services
  • Integration with common local government systems and third-party services

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Anderson?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 30, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. For questions, contact Jason Nixon.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Anderson in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jason Nixon. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: SaaS-based CMS platform, Implementation, training, and ongoing support services, Integration with common local government systems and third-party services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Government focus and relevant experience (25%), System functionality, usability, and workflows (25%), Security, compliance, and accessibility (25%), Support, training, and vendor reputation (15%), Cos..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Anderson?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Anderson are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Anderson regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Anderson for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required