RFPCLOSED
Save

Cheboygan County Website Redesign RFP 2026

Cheboygan County logoCheboygan County
Due
Jun 16, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 8, 2026
Primary contact
Dave Berg

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Cheboygan County is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to design, develop, implement, and support a modern, secure, and accessible County website. The project includes migrating content, ensuring WCAG 2.1 AA compliance, aligning with .GOV domain requirements, incorporating CISA security best practices, and providing a scalable platform for future AI chatbot integration.

What you must deliver

Redesigned Cheboygan County website, Website hosting per year, Website maintenance cost per year

How it's scored

Experience and qualifications (20%), Technical solution and approach (20%), Accessibility and security compliance (20%), Cost (25%), References and past performance (15%)

Hear what Cheboygan County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Cheboygan County is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to design, develop, implement, and support a modern, secure, and accessible County website.

The project includes migrating content, ensuring WCAG 2.1 AA compliance, aligning with .GOV domain requirements, incorporating CISA security best practices, and providing a scalable platform for future AI chatbot integration.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and qualifications20%
Technical solution and approach20%
Accessibility and security compliance20%
Cost25%
References and past performance15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Redesigned Cheboygan County website
  • Website hosting per year
  • Website maintenance cost per year

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Federal Contract Certifications form
  • Appendix A (Respondent Questions)
  • Appendix B (Reference sheet)
  • Attachment 1 (Bid sheet with detailed fee)
Submit to
870 South Main Street, P.O. Box 70, Cheboygan Michigan 49721
Scope location
Cheboygan, Michigan

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Cheboygan County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 16, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 870 South Main Street, P.O. Box 70, Cheboygan Michigan 49721. For questions, contact Dave Berg.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Cheboygan County in MI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Dave Berg. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Redesigned Cheboygan County website, Website hosting per year, Website maintenance cost per year. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and qualifications (20%), Technical solution and approach (20%), Accessibility and security compliance (20%), Cost (25%), References and past performance (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Cheboygan County?

All active and historical solicitations from Cheboygan County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Cheboygan County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Federal Contract Certifications form, Appendix A (Respondent Questions), Appendix B (Reference sheet), Attachment 1 (Bid sheet with detailed fee). Review the full document from Cheboygan County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Cheboygan, Michigan. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required