RFPCLOSED
Save

Charlotte County Public Schools New Construction of Associated Facilities RFP CCPS-2026-PROJECT

Charlotte County Public Schools logoCharlotte County Public Schools
Due
Feb 24, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 6, 2026
Primary contact
Brette Arbogast

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Charlotte County Public Schools is soliciting proposals for a 24,000 sq ft project at Randolph-Henry High School involving a new gymnasium, five classrooms, electrical upgrades, and septic line replacement. Proposals are due Feb. 24, 2026.

What you must deliver

Letter of Interest, Project Approach, Technical Proposal, Cost Proposal, Legal & Compliance Documents

How it's scored

Experience and qualifications (15%), Project approach and methodology (30%), Cost proposal (30%), Schedule and timelines (15%), References and past performance (10%)

Get notified when Charlotte County Public Schools posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Charlotte County Public Schools is soliciting proposals for a 24,000 sq ft project at Randolph-Henry High School involving a new gymnasium, five classrooms, electrical upgrades, and septic line replacement. Proposals are due Feb. 24, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and qualifications15%
Project approach and methodology30%
Cost proposal30%
Schedule and timelines15%
References and past performance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Letter of Interest
  • Project Approach
  • Technical Proposal
  • Cost Proposal
  • Legal & Compliance Documents

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Certification of Compliance with VPPA
  • Debarment Status Certification
  • Drug-Free Workplace Certification
  • Certification of No Immigration Law Violations
  • Virginia Contractor’s License
  • SCC Registration Certificate
  • FEIN
  • Insurance Certificates
  • Bid Bond
  • Performance Bond
  • Payment Bond
  • SWaM participation plan
Submit to
Charlotte County School Board Office, 250 LeGrande Ave. Suite E, Charlotte Court House Virginia 23923
Scope location
Charlotte Court House, Virginia
Projected sq ft
24,000 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Charlotte County Public Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 24, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Charlotte County School Board Office, 250 LeGrande Ave. Suite E, Charlotte Court House Virginia 23923. For questions, contact Brette Arbogast.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Charlotte County Public Schools in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Brette Arbogast. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Interest, Project Approach, Technical Proposal, Cost Proposal, Legal & Compliance Documents. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and qualifications (15%), Project approach and methodology (30%), Cost proposal (30%), Schedule and timelines (15%), References and past performance (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Charlotte County Public Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Charlotte County Public Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Charlotte County Public Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Non-Collusion Affidavit, Certification of Compliance with VPPA, Debarment Status Certification, Drug-Free Workplace Certification, Certification of No Immigration Law Violations, Virginia Contractor’s. Review the full document from Charlotte County Public Schools for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Charlotte Court House, Virginia. The total projected area is 24000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required