RFQCLOSED
Save

Bartow County Engineering and Design Services RFQ #26-35-007 - Elm Street from Main Street to SR 3 (CB-207)

Bartow County logoBartow County
Due
Oct 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 17, 2026
Primary contact
Shanice Amos

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Bartow County is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified consultant firms to provide professional engineering design services for improvements along Elm Street from Main Street to SR 3 (GDOT PI# 0021602, CB-207). The scope includes evaluation, planning, and design for enhanced drainage and pedestrian access through the installation of new sidewalk infrastructure, supporting the Downtown Development Authority Master Plan. Required services encompass concept development, preliminary design, environmental studies, traffic engineering analysis, utility coordination, right-of-way plans, and construction engineering support. The submission deadline is October 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM. An optional offeror's conference is scheduled for September 30, 2026, and written questions are due by October 7, 2026. Respondents must be prequalified in specific GDOT area classes.

How it's scored

Experience and Qualifications (30%), Resources and Workload Capacity (20%), Technical Approach (40%), Past Performance (10%)

Get notified when Bartow County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Bartow County is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified consultant firms to provide professional engineering design services for improvements along Elm Street from Main Street to SR 3 (GDOT PI# 0021602, CB-207).

The scope includes evaluation, planning, and design for enhanced drainage and pedestrian access through the installation of new sidewalk infrastructure, supporting the Downtown Development Authority Master Plan. Required services encompass concept development, preliminary design, environmental studies, traffic engineering analysis, utility coordination, right-of-way plans, and construction engineering support. The submission deadline is October 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM. An optional offeror's conference is scheduled for September 30, 2026, and written questions are due by October 7, 2026. Respondents must be prequalified in specific GDOT area classes.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and Qualifications30%
Resources and Workload Capacity20%
Technical Approach40%
Past Performance10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Certification Form
  • Georgia Security and Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit
  • Signed Cover Page of Addenda
  • Area Class Summary Form
  • Notice of Professional Consultant Qualifications
Submit to
Bartow County Commissioner's Office, Suite 251, 135 West Cherokee Avenue, Cartersville, Georgia 30120
Scope location
Cartersville, GA

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Bartow County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 23, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Bartow County Commissioner's Office, Suite 251, 135 West Cherokee Avenue, Cartersville, Georgia 30120. For questions, contact Shanice Amos.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Bartow County in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Shanice Amos. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and Qualifications (30%), Resources and Workload Capacity (20%), Technical Approach (40%), Past Performance (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Bartow County?

All active and historical solicitations from Bartow County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Bartow County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certification Form, Georgia Security and Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit, Signed Cover Page of Addenda, Area Class Summary Form, Notice of Professional Consultant Qualifications. Review the full document from Bartow County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Cartersville, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required