RFQCLOSED
Save

Town of Freeport Library Interior Renovation in Three Phases RFQ 2026

Town of Freeport logoTown of Freeport
Due
Jul 9, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 18, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Wynter Giddings
(207) 865-4743
Deadline passedClosed Jul 9

Know who Freeport buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

527 vendor contracts318 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The Town of Freeport seeks qualifications for a three-phase interior renovation of the 17,000 sq ft Freeport Community Library. The project covers Youth Services, Lending/Lobby, and Adult areas through FY29 with a total allocated budget of $580k.

What you must deliver

Three-phase design/build plan, FF&E specifications, Stakeholder meeting schedule, Itemized budget and schedule

How it's scored

Understanding of project goals (30%), Experience with public library facilities (25%), Qualifications of team members (20%), Project approach (15%), Familiarity with municipal operations (10%)

SUMMARY

The Town of Freeport seeks qualifications for a three-phase interior renovation of the 17,000 sq ft Freeport Community Library. The project covers Youth Services, Lending/Lobby, and Adult areas through FY29 with a total allocated budget of $580k.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of project goals30%
Experience with public library facilities25%
Qualifications of team members20%
Project approach15%
Familiarity with municipal operations10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Three-phase design/build plan
  • FF&E specifications
  • Stakeholder meeting schedule
  • Itemized budget and schedule
Submit to
Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Drive, Freeport, ME 04032
Scope location
Freeport, ME
Projected sq ft
17,000 sq ft

Other solicitations from Town of Freeport.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from Town of Freeport?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Drive, Freeport, ME 04032. For questions, contact Wynter Giddings.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Town of Freeport in ME, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Wynter Giddings at (207) 865-4743. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Three-phase design/build plan, FF&E specifications, Stakeholder meeting schedule, Itemized budget and schedule. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of project goals (30%), Experience with public library facilities (25%), Qualifications of team members (20%), Project approach (15%), Familiarity with municipal operations (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Freeport?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Freeport are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Freeport regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Town of Freeport for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Freeport, ME. The total projected area is 17000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in ME →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free