RFPCLOSED
Save

Northland Pines School District Camera/Door Security RFP

Northland Pines School District logoNorthland Pines School District
Due
Feb 6, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 2, 2026
Contract term
10 years
Primary contact
Harlan Leusink
715-479-5853
Deadline passedClosed Feb 6

Know who Northland Pines School District buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

6,073 vendor contracts1,976 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Seeking proposals for a fully integrated, cloud-based school safety and security system including high-definition cameras, door access control, and intercoms. Requires a 10-year hardware warranty and unlimited software/firmware updates.

How it's scored

System Quality, Integration, and Functionality (40%), Total Cost of Ownership (30%), Vendor Experience and References (15%), Warranty and Support (15%)

SUMMARY

Seeking proposals for a fully integrated, cloud-based school safety and security system including high-definition cameras, door access control, and intercoms. Requires a 10-year hardware warranty and unlimited software/firmware updates.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

System Quality
Integration
Functionality40%
Total Cost of Ownership30%
Vendor Experience and References15%
Warranty and Support15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Executive Summary
  • Company Qualifications and Experience
  • Technical Proposal
  • Pricing and Financial Proposal
  • Alternative Proposals
Scope location
All District facilities

More from Northland Pines School District, plus open solicitations elsewhere in WI.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Northland Pines School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 6, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Harlan Leusink.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Northland Pines School District in WI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Harlan Leusink at 715-479-5853. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "System Quality, Integration, and Functionality (40%), Total Cost of Ownership (30%), Vendor Experience and References (15%), Warranty and Support (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Northland Pines School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Northland Pines School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Northland Pines School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 10 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Executive Summary, Company Qualifications and Experience, Technical Proposal, Pricing and Financial Proposal, Alternative Proposals. Review the full document from Northland Pines School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: All District facilities. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in WI →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free