RFPOPEN
Save

City of Phoenix - Custodial Services for Fire Department - RFP GGS-26-0368 (2026)

City of Phoenix
Due
Nov 5, 2026
19 days left
Posted
Oct 1, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
William Langbehn
(602) 495-7237
19 days left to submitDue Nov 5

Know who Phoenix buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

10,701 vendor contracts10,965 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Phoenix invites sealed offers for custodial services for the Fire Department across 24 different facilities. The scope includes routine daily and periodic cleaning, floor maintenance, restroom sanitation, trash removal, and emergency call-out response within two hours. The contract term is for two years, with three one-year options to extend. The submission deadline is November 5, 2026, at 2:00 PM. A non-mandatory pre-offer conference will be held via Webex on October 8, 2026, and a site visit is scheduled for October 15, 2026. Written inquiries are due by October 22, 2026. Required submissions include the Offer Page, Conflict of Interest and Transparency form, references, and a statement of bonding ability.

How it's scored

Method of Approach (40%), Qualifications and Experience (30%), Capacity (20%), Pricing Proposal (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Phoenix invites sealed offers for custodial services for the Fire Department across 24 different facilities.

The scope includes routine daily and periodic cleaning, floor maintenance, restroom sanitation, trash removal, and emergency call-out response within two hours. The contract term is for two years, with three one-year options to extend. The submission deadline is November 5, 2026, at 2:00 PM. A non-mandatory pre-offer conference will be held via Webex on October 8, 2026, and a site visit is scheduled for October 15, 2026. Written inquiries are due by October 22, 2026. Required submissions include the Offer Page, Conflict of Interest and Transparency form, references, and a statement of bonding ability.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Method of Approach40%
Qualifications and Experience30%
Capacity20%
Pricing Proposal10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Offer Page
  • Conflict of Interest and Transparency form
  • References
  • Statement of Bonding Ability
  • Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Heat Safety Compliance
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/phoenix/projects/272710
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Phoenix, AZ

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Phoenix?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 5, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/phoenix/projects/272710. For questions, contact William Langbehn.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Phoenix in AZ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is William Langbehn at (602) 495-7237. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Method of Approach (40%), Qualifications and Experience (30%), Capacity (20%), Pricing Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Phoenix?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Phoenix are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Phoenix regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 5, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Offer Page, Conflict of Interest and Transparency form, References, Statement of Bonding Ability, Certification Regarding Debarment, Heat Safety Compliance. Review the full document from City of Phoenix for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Phoenix, AZ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in AZ →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free