RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Mercedes Municipal Solid Waste Services RFP 2026-002

City of Mercedes
Due
Aug 19, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 5, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Joselynn Castillo
(956) 565-3114
Deadline passedClosed Aug 19

Know who Mercedes buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

867 vendor contracts819 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Mercedes is requesting sealed proposals (RFP # 2026-002) for the provision of municipal solid waste services, including residential and commercial refuse collection, disposal, and bulky item pick-up. The scope covers approximately 3,233 residential accounts and 169 commercial accounts, with requirements for once-a-week residential curbside pickup and 1-5 times weekly commercial service. The contractor must also provide containers for city-wide clean-up events and citizen collection stations, and manage emergency debris collection following natural disasters. The contract term is for five years beginning October 1, 2026, with five optional one-year renewals. Proposals are due August 19, 2026, and a $5,000 proposal deposit is required. A question deadline is set for August 14, 2026.

How it's scored

Proponent Experience & Qualifications (20%), Technical Approach & Operational Plan (20%), Customer Service & Community Relations Plan (15%), Equipment Fleet & Facility Resources (15%), Financial Stability & Capacity (10%), Past Performance & References (10%), Price Proposal & Monthly Contract Rates (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Mercedes is requesting sealed proposals (RFP # 2026-002) for the provision of municipal solid waste services, including residential and commercial refuse collection, disposal, and bulky item pick-up.

The scope covers approximately 3,233 residential accounts and 169 commercial accounts, with requirements for once-a-week residential curbside pickup and 1-5 times weekly commercial service. The contractor must also provide containers for city-wide clean-up events and citizen collection stations, and manage emergency debris collection following natural disasters. The contract term is for five years beginning October 1, 2026, with five optional one-year renewals. Proposals are due August 19, 2026, and a $5,000 proposal deposit is required. A question deadline is set for August 14, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Proponent Experience & Qualifications20%
Technical Approach & Operational Plan20%
Customer Service & Community Relations Plan15%
Equipment Fleet & Facility Resources15%
Financial Stability & Capacity10%
Past Performance & References10%
Price Proposal & Monthly Contract Rates10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

20
  • Attachment A
  • Attachment B
  • Attachment C1-C2
  • Attachment D
  • Attachment E
  • Attachment F
  • Attachment G
  • Attachment H-1
  • Attachment H-2
  • Attachment I
  • Attachment J
  • Attachment K
  • Attachment L
  • Attachment M
  • Attachment N
  • Attachment O
  • Attachment P
  • Attachment Q
  • Annual Financial Statement
  • State Comptroller's Certificate of Franchise Status
Submit to
Mercedes, TX
Duration
120 months
Scope location
Mercedes, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Mercedes?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 19, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Mercedes, TX. For questions, contact Joselynn Castillo.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Mercedes in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Joselynn Castillo at (956) 565-3114. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Proponent Experience & Qualifications (20%), Technical Approach & Operational Plan (20%), Customer Service & Community Relations Plan (15%), Equipment Fleet & Facility Resources (15%), Financial Stabi..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Mercedes?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Mercedes are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Mercedes regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A, Attachment B, Attachment C1-C2, Attachment D, Attachment E, Attachment F, Attachment G, Attachment H-1, Attachment H-2, Attachment I, Attachment J, Attachment K, Attachment L, Attachment. Review the full document from City of Mercedes for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mercedes, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free