RFQCLOSED
Save

City of DeKalb RFQ Architectural, Engineering and Construction Management Services 2019

City of DeKalb city
Due
Jul 11, 2019
Deadline passed
Posted
May 16, 2019
Primary contact
Sabrina Kuykendall
(815) 748-2369
Deadline passedClosed Jul 11

Know who DeKalb city buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

312 vendor contracts1,383 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of DeKalb is seeking proposals from qualified firms for architectural, engineering, and construction management services to create a new transit maintenance and operations facility. The project includes site selection, master planning, NEPA documentation, schematic design, detailed design, and construction phase services.

What you must deliver

Proposal, Vendor Checklist, Proposal Affidavit, Addendum Page, Certification Regarding Debarment and Suspension, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, Certifications of Compliance with Federal Lobbying Regulations, Firm Data Sheet, DBE Good Faith Effort, DBE Letter of Intent, DBE Affidavit, DBE Unavailable Certification

How it's scored

Qualifications and Capabilities of the Company (30%), Related Experiences and References (25%), Technical Proposal (25%), Accessibility (20%)

SUMMARY

The City of DeKalb is seeking proposals from qualified firms for architectural, engineering, and construction management services to create a new transit maintenance and operations facility.

The project includes site selection, master planning, NEPA documentation, schematic design, detailed design, and construction phase services.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and Capabilities of the Company30%
Related Experiences and References25%
Technical Proposal25%
Accessibility20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

12
  • Proposal
  • Vendor Checklist
  • Proposal Affidavit
  • Addendum Page
  • Certification Regarding Debarment and Suspension
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • Certifications of Compliance with Federal Lobbying Regulations
  • Firm Data Sheet
  • DBE Good Faith Effort
  • DBE Letter of Intent
  • DBE Affidavit
  • DBE Unavailable Certification

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Cover Letter
  • Request for Qualification Cover Page
  • Vendor Checklist
  • Proposal Affidavit
  • Addendum Page
  • Certification Regarding Debarment and Suspension
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • Compliance with Federal Lobbying Regulations
  • Firm Data Sheet
  • DBE Good Faith Effort (Information Sheet)
  • DBE Letter of Intent
  • DBE Affidavit
  • DBE Unavailable Certification
Submit to
200 SOUTH FOURTH ST., DEKALB, ILLINOIS 60115
Scope location
DeKalb
Reported agency
City of DeKalb

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of DeKalb city?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 11, 2019. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 200 SOUTH FOURTH ST., DEKALB, ILLINOIS 60115. For questions, contact Sabrina Kuykendall.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of DeKalb city in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Sabrina Kuykendall at (815) 748-2369. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposal, Vendor Checklist, Proposal Affidavit, Addendum Page, Certification Regarding Debarment and Suspension, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, Certifications of Compliance with Federal Lobbying Regulations, Firm Data Sheet, DBE Good Faith Effort, DBE Letter of Intent, DBE Affidavit, DBE Unavailable Ce. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFQs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and Capabilities of the Company (30%), Related Experiences and References (25%), Technical Proposal (25%), Accessibility (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of DeKalb city?

All active and historical solicitations from City of DeKalb city are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of DeKalb city regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Request for Qualification Cover Page, Vendor Checklist, Proposal Affidavit, Addendum Page, Certification Regarding Debarment and Suspension, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, Compliance with F. Review the full document from City of DeKalb city for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: DeKalb. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free