RFPCLOSED
Save

Orange County Public Schools Central Fire Alarm Monitoring RFP1510293 - 2015

Orange County School District
Due
Nov 20, 2015
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 30, 2015
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Jill M. Poolman
(407) 317-2876
Deadline passedClosed Nov 20

Know who Orange County School District buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

2,885 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Orange County Public Schools (OCPS) is seeking proposals for enterprise-level fire alarm monitoring services for 176 facilities and schools. The contractor must provide 24/7/365 monitoring, ensure compatibility with DMP XR500 panels/dialers, and perform semi-annual inspections and testing at each location. Scope includes connecting to existing non-proprietary controllers, providing repair services within 24 hours of detection, and maintaining a central monitoring facility with redundancy. The initial contract term is one year with three optional one-year renewals. A pre-submittal conference is scheduled for November 6, 2015, and proposals are due by November 20, 2015. Evaluation criteria include experience (30%), scope of services (30%), references (15%), MWBE/LDB participation (5%), and price (20%).

What you must deliver

Proposal Acknowledgement Form, Acknowledgement of Business Type, Statement of Qualification, Statement of Affirmation and Intent, Certification Regarding Debarment, Drug-Free Work Place Certification, Experience and Reference Form, MWBE/LDB/VBE Participation Form, Proposal Price Sheet

How it's scored

Experience and Qualifications (30%), Scope of Services (30%), References (15%), MWBE/LDB (5%), Proposal Price (20%)

SUMMARY

Orange County Public Schools (OCPS) is seeking proposals for enterprise-level fire alarm monitoring services for 176 facilities and schools.

The contractor must provide 24/7/365 monitoring, ensure compatibility with DMP XR500 panels/dialers, and perform semi-annual inspections and testing at each location. Scope includes connecting to existing non-proprietary controllers, providing repair services within 24 hours of detection, and maintaining a central monitoring facility with redundancy. The initial contract term is one year with three optional one-year renewals. A pre-submittal conference is scheduled for November 6, 2015, and proposals are due by November 20, 2015. Evaluation criteria include experience (30%), scope of services (30%), references (15%), MWBE/LDB participation (5%), and price (20%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and Qualifications30%
Scope of Services30%
References15%
MWBE/LDB5%
Proposal Price20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Proposal Acknowledgement Form
  • Acknowledgement of Business Type
  • Statement of Qualification
  • Statement of Affirmation and Intent
  • Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Drug-Free Work Place Certification
  • Experience and Reference Form
  • MWBE/LDB/VBE Participation Form
  • Proposal Price Sheet

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Appendix A
  • Appendix B
  • Appendix C
  • Appendix D
  • Appendix E
  • Appendix F
  • Appendix G
  • Appendix H
  • Appendix I
Submit to
6501 Magic Way, Bldg. 100B, Orlando, FL 32809
Scope location
Orlando, FL
Reported agency
Orange County Public Schools

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Orange County School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 20, 2015. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 6501 Magic Way, Bldg. 100B, Orlando, FL 32809. For questions, contact Jill M. Poolman.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Orange County School District in FL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jill M. Poolman at (407) 317-2876. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposal Acknowledgement Form, Acknowledgement of Business Type, Statement of Qualification, Statement of Affirmation and Intent, Certification Regarding Debarment, Drug-Free Work Place Certification, Experience and Reference Form, MWBE/LDB/VBE Participation Form, Proposal Price Sheet. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and Qualifications (30%), Scope of Services (30%), References (15%), MWBE/LDB (5%), Proposal Price (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Orange County School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Orange County School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Orange County School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A, Appendix B, Appendix C, Appendix D, Appendix E, Appendix F, Appendix G, Appendix H, Appendix I. Review the full document from Orange County School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Orlando, FL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in FL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free