RFPCLOSED
Save

Multnomah County Hunger Relief Services RFP-13-2027 2026

Multnomah County logoMultnomah County
Due
Sep 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 19, 2026
Primary contact
Jimmy Chao
(503) 988-9808 ext 89808
Deadline passedClosed Sep 2

Know who Multnomah County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

2,298 vendor contracts1,118 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Multnomah County Department of County Human Services (DCHS), Youth and Family Services (YFS) division, is soliciting proposals for Hunger Relief Services under RFP-13-2027. The county seeks a food bank partner to support 29 school-based food distributions and free food markets in partnership with SUN Community School agencies. The contractor must have the capacity to procure, store, and deliver approximately 2.34 million pounds of food annually, providing technical assistance, training, data collection, and contract administration for subcontracted school providers. Evaluation criteria include service delivery experience (20%), technical capacity (20%), leveraged funding (10%), and responsible business practices (25%). Proposals are due by September 2, 2026, at 4:00 PM PDT via email to Jimmy Chao.

What you must deliver

Service Delivery Plan, Data Infrastructure and Client Management plan, Environmental Impacts statement, Staff Support & Development plan

How it's scored

Service Delivery Experiences (20%), Technical Capacity (20%), Service Delivery (20%), Leveraged Funding and Resources (10%), Service Delivery Plan/Data Infrastructure (30%), Environmental Impacts (10%), Responsiveness to Community Needs (10%), Staff Support & Development (5%)

SUMMARY

Multnomah County Department of County Human Services (DCHS), Youth and Family Services (YFS) division, is soliciting proposals for Hunger Relief Services under RFP-13-2027.

The county seeks a food bank partner to support 29 school-based food distributions and free food markets in partnership with SUN Community School agencies. The contractor must have the capacity to procure, store, and deliver approximately 2.34 million pounds of food annually, providing technical assistance, training, data collection, and contract administration for subcontracted school providers. Evaluation criteria include service delivery experience (20%), technical capacity (20%), leveraged funding (10%), and responsible business practices (25%). Proposals are due by September 2, 2026, at 4:00 PM PDT via email to Jimmy Chao.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Service Delivery Experiences20%
Technical Capacity20%
Service Delivery20%
Leveraged Funding and Resources10%
Service Delivery Plan/Data Infrastructure30%
Environmental Impacts10%
Responsiveness to Community Needs10%
Staff Support & Development5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Service Delivery Plan
  • Data Infrastructure and Client Management plan
  • Environmental Impacts statement
  • Staff Support & Development plan

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Buyer Attachment A - Hunger Relief Event Description
  • Buyer Attachment B - Evaluation Questions and Criteria
  • Buyer Attachment C - Performance Measures
  • YFS Sample Contract
  • MMP Supplier Access Request Form

Other solicitations from Multnomah County.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Multnomah County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Jimmy Chao.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Multnomah County in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jimmy Chao at (503) 988-9808 ext 89808. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Service Delivery Plan, Data Infrastructure and Client Management plan, Environmental Impacts statement, Staff Support & Development plan. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Service Delivery Experiences (20%), Technical Capacity (20%), Service Delivery (20%), Leveraged Funding and Resources (10%), Service Delivery Plan/Data Infrastructure (30%), Environmental Impacts (10%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Multnomah County?

All active and historical solicitations from Multnomah County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Multnomah County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Buyer Attachment A - Hunger Relief Event Description, Buyer Attachment B - Evaluation Questions and Criteria, Buyer Attachment C - Performance Measures, YFS Sample Contract, MMP Supplier Access Reques. Review the full document from Multnomah County for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in OR →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free