RFPCLOSED
Save

Illinois Valley Community College Website Accessibility Mandate RFP

Illinois Valley Community College
Due
Sep 12, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 21, 2025
Primary contact
Michelle Carboni
(815) 224-0417
Deadline passedClosed Sep 12

Know who Illinois Valley Community College buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

127 vendor contracts95 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Illinois Valley Community College (IVCC) is seeking a qualified accessibility consulting firm to provide comprehensive website accessibility remediation services across its digital properties. The selected vendor will collaborate with IVCC's Marketing and Communications Office and IT Department to ensure full compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.1 Level AA standards and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) by April 24, 2026. The project includes a comprehensive audit, remediation strategy, and training.

What you must deliver

Comprehensive Accessibility Assessment Report, Strategic Remediation Plan, Training Program Curriculum, Sample Accessibility Scan Report

How it's scored

Technical expertise and approach (30%), Relevant experience and case studies (25%), Project timeline and implementation plan (20%), Cost and value proposition (15%), Training and support services (10%)

SUMMARY

Illinois Valley Community College (IVCC) is seeking a qualified accessibility consulting firm to provide comprehensive website accessibility remediation services across its digital properties.

The selected vendor will collaborate with IVCC's Marketing and Communications Office and IT Department to ensure full compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.1 Level AA standards and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) by April 24, 2026. The project includes a comprehensive audit, remediation strategy, and training.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical expertise and approach30%
Relevant experience and case studies25%
Project timeline and implementation plan20%
Cost and value proposition15%
Training and support services10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Comprehensive Accessibility Assessment Report
  • Strategic Remediation Plan
  • Training Program Curriculum
  • Sample Accessibility Scan Report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Signed proposal
  • Company agreement sample
  • Certification Form
  • W-9 Form
Submit to
Oglesby, Illinois 61348

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Illinois Valley Community College?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 12, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Oglesby, Illinois 61348. For questions, contact Michelle Carboni.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Illinois Valley Community College in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Michelle Carboni at (815) 224-0417. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Comprehensive Accessibility Assessment Report, Strategic Remediation Plan, Training Program Curriculum, Sample Accessibility Scan Report. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical expertise and approach (30%), Relevant experience and case studies (25%), Project timeline and implementation plan (20%), Cost and value proposition (15%), Training and support services (10%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Illinois Valley Community College?

All active and historical solicitations from Illinois Valley Community College are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Illinois Valley Community College regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Signed proposal, Company agreement sample, Certification Form, W-9 Form. Review the full document from Illinois Valley Community College for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free