RFPCLOSED
Save

Grants Pass School District 7 Firewall RFP: (696-2526) - 2026

Grants Pass School District 7
Due
Mar 24, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Jake Wood

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Grants Pass School District 7 (GPSD7) is seeking proposals for its Universal Service Fund 'E-Rate' application regarding firewall licensing. The procurement specifically requests licensing for existing FortiGate 401F Firewalls in a High Availability (HA) configuration, with options for 1, 3, and 5-year renewal terms. The scope includes one E-Rate eligible license and one ineligible license for redundancy. Evaluation is based on cost effectiveness (40%), compatibility with existing infrastructure (35%), features and services (10%), technical qualifications (5%), prior experience (5%), and E-Rate experience (5%). Proposals must include shipping, taxes, and fees, as well as the vendor's Service Provider Identification Number (SPIN). Submissions are due via email by March 24, 2026.

How it's scored

Cost Effectiveness (40%), Compatibility with existing district infrastructure (35%), Features and Services (10%), Technical Qualifications (5%), Prior Experience (5%), ERate Experience (5%)

Get notified when Grants Pass School District 7 posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Grants Pass School District 7 (GPSD7) is seeking proposals for its Universal Service Fund 'E-Rate' application regarding firewall licensing.

The procurement specifically requests licensing for existing FortiGate 401F Firewalls in a High Availability (HA) configuration, with options for 1, 3, and 5-year renewal terms. The scope includes one E-Rate eligible license and one ineligible license for redundancy. Evaluation is based on cost effectiveness (40%), compatibility with existing infrastructure (35%), features and services (10%), technical qualifications (5%), prior experience (5%), and E-Rate experience (5%). Proposals must include shipping, taxes, and fees, as well as the vendor's Service Provider Identification Number (SPIN). Submissions are due via email by March 24, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost Effectiveness40%
Compatibility with existing district infrastructure35%
Features and Services10%
Technical Qualifications5%
Prior Experience5%
ERate Experience5%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Signature Page
  • Quotation
  • SPIN
Scope location
Grants Pass, OR

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Grants Pass School District 7?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 24, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Jake Wood.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Grants Pass School District 7 in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jake Wood. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost Effectiveness (40%), Compatibility with existing district infrastructure (35%), Features and Services (10%), Technical Qualifications (5%), Prior Experience (5%), ERate Experience (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Grants Pass School District 7?

All active and historical solicitations from Grants Pass School District 7 are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Grants Pass School District 7 regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Signature Page, Quotation, SPIN. Review the full document from Grants Pass School District 7 for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Grants Pass, OR. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free